h r 1635 1st session cooper/northridge... · 104th congress h r 1635 1st session • • to combat...
[…] S state or foreig11 commerce, or in or affecting interstate or

6 foreign comnlerce,"

7 SEC. 110. CLARIFICATION OF MARITIME VIOLENCE JURIS-

8 DICTION.

9 Section 2280(b)(I)(A) of title 18, United States

10 Code, is anlended-

11 (1) in clause (ii), by striking "and the acti\;ty

12 is not prohibited as a crime by the State in ,vhich

13 the activity takes place"; and

14 (2) in clause (iii), by striking "the activity takes

15 place 011 a ship flj;ng the flag of a foreign country

16 or outside of the United States,".

17 SEC. 111. POSSESSION OF STOLEN EXPLOSIVES PROHIB-

18 HED.

19 Section 842(h) of title 18, United States Code, IS

20 anlended to read as follo\vs:

21 "(h) It shall be unlawful for any person to receive,

22 possess, transport, ship, conceal, store, barter, sell, dispose

23 of, or pledge or accept as security for a loan, any stolen

24 explosive materials \vhich are moving as, \vhich are part

25 of, \vhich constitute, or \vhich have been shipped or trans-

26 ported in, interstate or foreign commerce, either before or

.BB. 1710 m

Page 57: H R 1635 1ST SESSION Cooper/Northridge... · 104TH CONGRESS H R 1635 1ST SESSION • • To combat domestic terrorism. IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AlAy 15, 1995 ... TITLE IV-FUNDING

24

1 after such materials \vere stolen, kno\ving or ha\;ng rea-

2 sonable cause to believe that the explosive materials \"ere

3 stolen.".

4

5

TITLE II-INCREASED PENALTIES

6 SEC. 201. MANDATORY MINIMUM FOR CERTAIN EXPLO-

7 SIVES OFFENSES.

8 Section 844(f) of title 18, United States Code, IS

9 amendedto read as follo\vs:

10 "(f) \Vhoever damages or destroys, or attenlpts to