h r 1635 1st session cooper/northridge... · 104th congress h r 1635 1st session • • to combat...
[…] 9 payment of such a re\vard, shall give notice to the respec-

10 tive Chairmen of the Committees on Appropriations and

11 the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the

12 House of Representatives.

13 "( c) A determination made by the Attorney General

14 as to \vhether to authorize an award under this section

15 and as to the amount of any re\vard authorized shall be

16 final and conclusive, and no court shall have po,ver or ju-

17 risdiction to review it." .

18 TITLE II-SUBSTANTIVE PROSECUTIVE

19 ENHANCEMENT

20 SEC. 201. POSSESSION OF STOLEN EXPLOSIVES.

21 Section 842(h) of title 18, United States Code, IS

22 amended to read as follows:

23 "(h) It shall be unlawful for any person to receive,

24 possess, transport, ship, conceal, store, barter, sell, dispose

25 of, or pledge or accept as security for a loan, any stolen

26 explosive materials which are moving as, which are part

HR 1631 IH

Page 28: H R 1635 1ST SESSION Cooper/Northridge... · 104TH CONGRESS H R 1635 1ST SESSION • • To combat domestic terrorism. IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AlAy 15, 1995 ... TITLE IV-FUNDING

28

1 of, \\·hich constitute, or \vhich have been shipped or trans-

2 ported in, interstate or foreign commerce, either before or

3 after such materials \vere stolen, knowing or having rea-

4 sonable cause to believe that the explosive materials \vere

5 stolen. " .

6 SEC. 202. PROTECTION OF FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ON AC·

7 COUNT OF THE PERFORMANCE OF THEm OF·

8 FICIAL DUTIES.

9 (a) Section 1114 of title 18, United States Code, is

10 amended to read as follows:

11 "§ 1114. Protection of officers and employees of the

12 United States