guiding principles for enhancing u.s. banking organization … · 2021. 1. 12. · 1 guiding...
[…] The directors of two corporations organized under the same corporate statute would not have different fiduciary duties depending on whether they are members of the board of a banking organization or another type of corporation. The business of the corporation and the regulatory framework within which it operates would, however, inform how directors discharge the generally applicable fiduciary duties. The manner in which directors of a highly regulated corporation, such as a banking organization, discharge their fiduciary duties may differ from

8 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 24 (conduct of business of national banks); 12 U.S.C. §§ 71-76 (management of affairs of national banks);

12 C.F.R. § 7.2010 (“The business and affairs of the bank shall be managed by or under the direction of the board of directors.”); 8 Del. C. § 141(a) (“The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors . . . .”); N.Y. Bus.