guiding principles for enhancing u.s. banking organization … · 2021. 1. 12. · 1 guiding...
[…] 166 NYSE Manual, Section 303A.04; NASDAQ Rules, Section 5605(e)(1)(B).

167 OCC Director’s Book, at 101; see also ABA Guidebook, at 97 (noting that the nominating and governance committee is “responsible for recruiting and maintaining board members”).

168 For convenience, we refer in these Guiding Principles to a “nominating/corporate governance committee” because most organizations combine these functions. If these functions are performed by separate committees, the committees should coordinate as appropriate. See NYSE Manual, Section 303A.04.

169 12 U.S.C. § 72; see also N.Y. Banking Law § 7001(2)(a) (“At least one-half of the directors of a bank or trust company, stock form savings bank, or stock form savings and loan association must be citizens of the United States at the time of their election and during their continuance in office.”).