guiding principles for enhancing u.s. banking organization … · 2021. 1. 12. · 1 guiding...
[…] 8 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 24 (conduct of business of national banks); 12 U.S.C. §§ 71-76 (management of affairs of national banks);

12 C.F.R. § 7.2010 (“The business and affairs of the bank shall be managed by or under the direction of the board of directors.”); 8 Del. C. § 141(a) (“The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors . . . .”); N.Y. Bus. Corp. § 701 (“[T]he business of a corporation shall be managed under the direction of its board of directors . . . .”); N.Y. Banking § 7001 (“The affairs of every corporation shall be managed by a board of directors . . . .”).

9 See Division of Banking Supervision and Regulation, Federal Reserve Board, Commercial Bank Examination Manual (1995) (“Commercial Bank Manual”), Section 5000.1, at 1 (2013).