guiding principles for enhancing u.s. banking organization … · 2021. 1. 12. · 1 guiding...
[…] 3 Interagency Statement Clarifying the Role of Supervisory Guidance (September 11, 2018) (affirming that supervisory guidance should not have the force of law); OCC, Federal Reserve System, FDIC, NCUA & CFPB, Role of Supervisory Guidance, 85 Fed. Reg. 70,512 (Nov. 5, 2020). BPI continues to recommend that the agencies take steps to modify existing guidance as and where necessary to avoid suggesting that guidance has the force of law. For example, a reference to guidance in the text of a rule could create ambiguity as to the legal status of any expectations articulated in such guidance. E.g., 12 C.F.R. § 7.2010 (“The board of directors should refer to OCC published guidance for additional information regarding responsibilities of directors.”). The OCC recently clarified that 12 C.F.R. § 7.2010 “only refers boards of directors to OCC guidance for additional information and does not suggest that guidance has the force of law.” OCC, Activities and Operations of National Banks and Federal Savings Associations, 85 Fed.