guiding principles for enhancing u.s. banking organization … · 2021. 1. 12. · 1 guiding...
[…] Generally, management, led by the CEO, will develop the organization’s strategies for evaluation by the board.

The board’s role in guiding the strategic direction of the banking organization may frequently include: (i) board oversight of top-tier policies and operating plans that assist in further defining and/or management’s execution of

94 Powell Speech, supra note 39.

95 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §§ 71-76 (describing management of the affairs of national banks); 12 C.F.R. § 7.2010 (“The business and affairs of the bank shall be managed by or under the direction of the board of directors.”); 8 Del. C. § 141 (“The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors . . . .”); see also discussion supra in Section 1.

96 See Commercial Bank Manual, Section 5000.1, at 2; see also Grimes v.