guidance to federal agencies regarding the environmental ... · pdf fileguidance to federal...
[…] 197 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-2(c)(2)(F). 198 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-2(c)(2)(F)(ii)(I)-(II). 199 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-22(c)(2)(F)(ii)(III). 200 40 C.F.R. §§ 1506.3 and 1502.21. 201 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-4(b)(1)(A)(i).

Page 51: Guidance to Federal Agencies Regarding the Environmental ... · PDF fileGuidance to Federal Agencies Regarding the Environmental Review ... WHEN DOES THIS GUIDANCE TAKE ... WHAT DOES

51

“serve as the documentation required for an environmental review or a supplemental environmental review required to be prepared by a lead agency under NEPA.”202 FAST-41 gives CEQ authority to issue guidance on how to carry out these provisions.203 However, unless and until CEQ issues such guidance, agencies should look to the existing NEPA regulations for guidance on how to incorporate state documents by reference.204