guidance to federal agencies regarding the environmental ... · pdf fileguidance to federal...
[…] Building on FAST-41’s goal of increasing transparency in Federal decision-making, this provision requires publication in the Federal Register in order to put potential litigants on notice that an authorization is subject to judicial review and the statute of limitations has begun to run. FAST-41’s statute of limitations provision should be interpreted to carry out these purposes.

6.2. What actions are subject to the statute of limitations provision (42 U.S.C. § 4370m-6(a)(1)) of FAST-41?

This provision applies to claims “arising under Federal law seeking judicial review of any authorization issued by a Federal agency for a covered project for which an agency has published notice “in the Federal Register of the final record of decision or approval or denial of a permit.”236

6.3. When does the statute of limitations run?