guidance to federal agencies regarding the environmental ... · pdf fileguidance to federal...
[…] Note

that Agency and/or Project Dashboard Administrators [see Section 2.6 for details] will automatically be granted the Approver permission level.

4.30. What if agencies cannot reach agreement on the permitting timetable? FAST-41 provides cooperating agencies a concurrence role in establishing the permitting timetable, subject to the dispute resolution procedures in 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-2(c)(2)(C). Those dispute resolution procedures require that the “Executive Director, in consultation with appropriate agency CERPOs and the project sponsor,” “mediate any disputes regarding the permitting timetable.”184 If there is a dispute over the permitting timetable for a particular project, any agency involved in the dispute may submit a request to the Executive Director for assistance in resolving the dispute.