guidance to federal agencies regarding the environmental ... · pdf fileguidance to federal...
[…] The posting of the covered project on the Permitting Dashboard triggers a series of actions (with statutory timeframes) for the coordination of the environmental review and authorization of the covered project. In particular, the facilitating agency or lead agency as appropriate, is required, no later than:

127 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-2(b)(2)(C)(i). 128 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-2(b)(2)(A)(ii). The Executive Director should also notify all agencies known to have an environmental review or authorization related to the project. 129 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-2(b)(1)(B). 130 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-2(b)(3).

Page 35: Guidance to Federal Agencies Regarding the Environmental ... · PDF fileGuidance to Federal Agencies Regarding the Environmental Review ... WHEN DOES THIS GUIDANCE TAKE ... WHAT DOES

35

x 45 days, to: o “identify all Federal and non-Federal agencies and governmental entities likely to have

financing, environmental review, authorization, or other responsibilities with respect to the proposed project”131;

o invite all relevant Federal agencies to be cooperating or participating agencies, as appropriate132; and

x 60 days, to develop a CPP.133 Subsection 4(D) below provides guidance on each of these required actions.

D. Interagency Coordination