guidance to federal agencies regarding the environmental ... · pdf fileguidance to federal...
[…] Page 22: Guidance to Federal Agencies Regarding the Environmental ... · PDF fileGuidance to Federal Agencies Regarding the Environmental Review ... WHEN DOES THIS GUIDANCE TAKE ... WHAT DOES

22

choose to include it under the discretionary definition. As stated above, the lead agency may also submit the information to the Executive Director for him or her to review and make a determination.

3.5. What are “abbreviated authorization or environmental review processes”?

The objective standard in the covered project definition (see 42 U.S.C. § 4370m(6)(A)(i)(III) and Section 3.1) states that an activity is a covered project if, among other criteria, it “does not qualify for abbreviated authorization or environmental review processes under any applicable law.” For the purposes of analyzing whether a project meets the objective standard under section 42 U.S.C. § 4370m(6)(A)(i)(III), an activity may be considered a covered project for FAST-41 unless all of its authorizations and its environmental review processes are abbreviated.