guidance to applicants for change/transfer of a water right · change/transfer of a water right...
[…] If metering data are unavailable, provide an estimate of water use for the most recent five-year period of continuous use and describe the method used for this estimate. Note: If your water right requires a meter to be installed, but one is not installed, Ecology may require you to install a meter and record water use for up to five years before your change application can be processed.

If you are proposing to add new acres of irrigation or a new purpose of use, your change application will be subject to the annual consumptive quantity (ACQ) test. See RCW 90.03.380(1). These types of changes “may be permitted if such change results in no increase in the annual consumptive quantity of water used under the water right. For purposes of this section, "annual consumptive quantity" means the estimated or actual annual amount of water diverted pursuant to the water right, reduced by the estimated annual amount of return flows, averaged over the two years of greatest use within the most recent five-year period of continuous beneficial use of the