guidance on prior written notice in the special education process · 2013. 5. 21. · guidance on...
[…] Guidance on Prior Written Notice in the Special Education Process • May 2013

6

proposed and refused actions within a reasonable time of the proposal or refusal. OSEP opined that:

• a parent’s agreement with a change to the student’s identification, evaluation, placement, or services does not relieve an LEA of its obligation to provide prior written notice of that change.

Letter to Lieberman, 52 IDELR 18, (OSEP 2009)

Timeliness of Prior Written Notice - When Parental Consent Is An Issue

The IDEA 2004 implementing regulations, at 34 C.F.R. §300.9(a), and the Virginia Regulations, at 8 VAC 20-81-10, define consent to mean that “the parent has been fully informed of all information relevant to the activity for which consent is sought, in his or her native language, or through another mode of communication.”