guarding the dumping ground: equal protection, title vii
[…] 20

18. "Child with a disability" is broadly defined as a child "with mental retarda­tion, hearing impairments (including deafness), speech or language impairments, vis­ual impairments (including blindness), serious emotional disturbance ... , orthopedic impairments, autism, traumatic brain injury, other health impairments, or specific learning disabilities." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A)(i) (1999). Federal law grants even broader discretion to the state for children aged 3-9, where it permits the state at its discretion to designate as a "child with a disability" a child "experiencing developmental de­lays .. .in one or more of the following areas: physical development, cognitive develop­ment, communication development, social or emotional development, or adaptive de­velopment." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(B)(i) (1999).

19. "Specific learning disability" is defined as "a disorder in one or more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or written, which disorder may manifest itself in imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or do mathematical calculations." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(26)(A) (1999). Although "serious emotional disturbance" does not have a statutory definition, the Department of Education defines it as: