greg abbott - texasattorneygeneral.gov...greg abbott the honorable luis v. saenz cameron county...
[…] See TEX. Gov'T CoDE ANN.§ 27.031(a) (West Supp. 2013). In addition, a justice court has "jurisdiction and powers provided by the constitution and other law."2 /d. One such area in which a justice court may be given jurisdiction involves truancy cases. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.§ 54.02l(a) (West Supp. 2013).

As background, the court with "primary responsibility for cases involving family law matters" is a family district court.3 TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN.§ 24.601(b) (West 2004). "These matters include: (1) adoptions; (2) birth records; (3) divorce and marriage annulment; (4) child welfare, custody, support and reciprocal support, dependency, neglect, and delinquency; (5) parent and child; and (6) husband and wife." /d. § 24.601(b)(1)-(6). In the case of delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision of a child, Title 3 of the Family Code grants exclusive original jurisdiction to juvenile courts4 in the county. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.04(a) (West Supp. 2013).