greenhouse gas regulation under the clean air act
[…] EPA, 517 F.3d 574 (D.C. Cir. 2008). The EPA, state plaintiffs challenging the CAMR rule, and environmental-group intervenors each briefed the issue of trading under §111(d) in varying degrees of detail. Unsuprisingly, the EPA concluded that it was legal, while plaintiffs and intervenors claimed it was not. Our sense is that the agency has the better of this argument, but the fact that it is untested in court does present real legal risk for a §111(d) trading program. This risk is discussed further in Section IV.C below. 51 See 40 CFR 60.33b(2) (stating that “A State plan may establish a program to allow owners or operators of municipal waste combustor plants to engage in trading of nitrogen oxides emission credits. A trading program must be approved by EPA before implementation.”).

Page 24: Greenhouse Gas Regulation under the Clean Air Act

Resources for the Future Richardson, Fraas, and Burtraw

21

Page 25: Greenhouse Gas Regulation under the Clean Air Act

Resources for the Future Richardson, Fraas, and Burtraw

22