green river canal company v. lee thayn : brief of appellee
[…] Thus, even though Thayn has a state approved water right for 600 cfs, he is allowed,
by virtue of the 1952 Agreements, to use GRCC's facilities only to divert "up to 400 cfs" of
that water right for "pumping" purposes. He still has a right to use another 200 cfs of water,
but he must find a means of diverting it other than with GRCC's facilities.
The State Engineer has no role whatsoever in this contractual relationship. The State
Engineer's role is in the administration of the state's waters, i.e, the "appropriation,
apportionment, and distribution of thereof." UCA §73-2-1. He administers water use, for
example, in order of the "priority" or "seniority" of the water rights. See e.g., UCA §73-3-1
("as between appropriators, the one first in time is first in right").
Point 4. GRCC WAS WRONGFULLY ENJOINED AND WAS PROPERLY AWARDED
ITS ATTORNEY F E E S .
On March 15, 1999, Thayn applied for a temporary restraining order against GRCC
and moved for preliminary injunction (R. at 506). The trial court issued the restraining order