graveside birthday parties: the legal consequences of
[…] 5 At least one court has held, however, that sperm donor statutes are not applicable toIVF. See In re Parentage of J.M.K, 119 P.3d 840, 849 (Wash. 2005) (en banc).

5 See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 39-5405(1) ("The donor shall have no right, obligationor interest with respect to a child born as a result of the artificial insemination.").

5 See Browne Lewis, Two Fathers, One Dad: Allocating the Paternal ObligationsBetween the Men Involved in the Artificial Insemination Process, 13 LEWIS & CLARK L. REV.949, 973 (2009) [hereinafter Lewis, Two Fathers] ("In most jurisdictions, sperm donors are notgiven parental status.").