grandparents and third parties - texasbarclejohn ventura attorney at law 2200 north loop west #128...
[…] V. NEW LEGISLATION 1. H.B. No. 260

The first of the two bills enacted by the 79th Legislature in its regular session is H.B. No. 260. For the most part, this bill simply conforms the language of the statues affecting grandparents’ access to other sections of the Texas Family Code. H.B. No. 260 augments “access” wherever it appears in §§ 102.004 and 153.432 - .434 with the phrase “possession of or” so that the grandparent provisions are consistent with the rest of the Family Code that refers to “possession of or access to” a child. In addition, in Texas Family Code § 102.004(a)(1), HB No. 260 replaces the existing phrase “the child’s present environment presents a serious question concerning the child’s physical health and welfare” with “the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.”

In one respect H.B. No. 260 would address the standing statute for grandparents, Tex. Fam. Code section 102.004. H.B. No. 260 would amend section 102.004(b) by adding the underlined language:

(b) An original suit requesting possessory