grandparents and third parties - texasbarclejohn ventura attorney at law 2200 north loop west #128...
[…] If both of the parents of a child are deceased, the court

Page 16: GRANDPARENTS AND THIRD PARTIES - TexasBarCLEJOHN VENTURA Attorney at Law 2200 North Loop West #128 (713) 682-4200 (713) 682-4220 (fax) ... Texas “Super Lawyer” 2004, Texas Monthly

Grandparents and Third Parties Chapter 37

6

may consider appointment of a parent, sister, or brother of a deceased parent as a managing conservator of the child, but that consideration does not alter or diminish discretionary power of the court.”

The heart of the bill would add a new subsection (2) to Tex. Fam. Code section 153.433 and would somewhat address issues raised by Troxel as follows:

“The grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child overcomes the presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent’s child by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being.”

However, this language could be problematic. To the extent that grandparents’ rights rests solely on the “best interest” of the child, the amendment to the Texas Grandparents rights statute may prove unconstitutional under Troxel.