governors expanding broadband access
[…] ➢ CPCN Proceedings:

➢ Comprehensive, multi-agency review of companies seeking to build electric generating stations

and high voltage transmission lines.

➢ Sets public utility company rates and decide all issues regarding the exercise,

expansion and abandonment of public utility franchises.

➢ Quasi judicial function in many proceedings with full evidentiary hearings,

testimony, cross examination, etc.

➢ Decisions may be reviewed by the Maryland courts

➢ Appeals to Circuit Court, Court of Special Appeals and Court of Appeals.

Page 41: Governors Expanding Broadband Access

• PUA § 2-112 (Jurisdiction)

• “…the Commission has jurisdiction over each public service company that engages in or operates a utility business in the State…”

• PUA § 2-113 (Duties of Commission)

• “The Commission shall supervise and regulate the public service companies … to (1) ensure their operation in the interest of the public; and (2) promote adequate, economical and efficient delivery of utility services in the State without unjust discrimination”

• “In regulating public service companies, the Commission shall consider the public safety, the economy of the State, the conservation of natural resources, and the preservation of the environment.”

41

Statutory Duties of the Maryland PSC

Page 42: Governors Expanding Broadband Access

42