governor’s crime commission - north carolina · the governor’s crime commission submits for...
[…] Records maintained by juvenile court counselors or others in the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention may be viewed and copied without a court order only by

the juvenile and the juvenile’s attorney; the juvenile’s parent, guardian, custodian; the authorized representative of the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or custodian; professionals in the agency who are directly involved in the juvenile’s case; and juvenile court counselors.

The Juvenile Code limits the dissemination of information about juveniles as well as the disclosure of court and agency records. G.S. 7B-3100(b) states that “[d]isclosure of information concerning any juvenile under investigation or alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court that would reveal the identity of that juvenile is prohibited . . . .” The statute does not address consequences of disclosures that violate the prohibition.

Authorized or Required Sharing of Records or Information

The Juvenile Code includes several major exceptions to the restrictions it imposes on the sharing of information about juveniles.