governor california coastal commission w15a · management practices, and conformance with the...
[…] division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative,

and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse

environmental effects, and shall be limited to the following:

3) In open coastal waters, other than wetlands, including streams, estuaries, and

lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural pilings

for public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational

opportunities.

Resources Element Policy 15.7 of the City of Ventura LUP (similar to, but not exactly the same

as Coastal Act Section 30233) states, relevant part:

A. The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and

lakes may be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this

Plan where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative and

where mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse

environmental effects. Diking, filling, or dredging shall be limited to the

following:

...

3) The provision of new or expanded boating facilities in open coastal waters and

streams and estuaries which do not involve any wetlands.

Section 30233 of the Coastal Act limits the type of development that may be approved in open