governor california coastal commission w15a · management practices, and conformance with the...
[…] jurisdictions. In this case, the applicant and City of Ventura have submitted letters to

Commission staff dated May 9, 2019 and May 8, 2019, respectively, requesting that the

Commission assume jurisdiction over all activities associated with the proposed project. The

Executive Director agreed to process a consolidated CDP. Thus, in this case, the standard of

review for this project is the Chapter Three policies of the Coastal Act, with the applicable

policies of the City of Ventura Local Coastal Program (LCP) as guidance.

B. RECREATIONAL BOATING FACILITIES/ACCESS

Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and,

where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational

opportunities are preferred.

Section 30224 of the Coastal Act States:

Increased recreational boating use of coastal waters shall be encouraged, in

accordance with this division, by developing dry storage areas, increasing public

launching facilities, providing additional berthing space in existing harbors,

limiting non-water-dependent land uses that congest access corridors and

preclude boating support facilities, providing harbors of refuge, and by providing

for new boating facilities in natural harbors, new protected water areas, and in

areas dredged from dry land.

Section 30234 of the Coastal Act States:

Facilities serving the commercial fishing and recreational boating industries

shall be protected and, where feasible, upgraded. Existing commercial fishing

and recreational boating harbor space shall not be reduced unless the demand for

those facilities no longer exists or adequate substitute space has been provided.

Proposed recreational boating facilities shall, where feasible, be designed and

Page 13: Governor CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION W15a · management practices, and conformance with the requirements of other resource agencies, ensure that the project will result in minimal

Application No. 4-18-0386 (Safe Harbor Marinas)

13

located in such a fashion as not to interfere with the needs of the commercial

fishing industry.

Coastal Act Policy 30213 protects and encourages lower cost visitor and recreational facilities.

Additionally, Coastal Act Coastal Act Policy 30224 and 30234 encourage the development of

recreational boating facilities and protect facilities serving the recreational boating industry.

The applicant proposes to upgrade Docks F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, and N as they are reaching the