governor california coastal commission w15a · management practices, and conformance with the...
[…] Corps of Engineers, and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service with respect to preservation and

protection of water quality and marine environment. Any change in the approved project which

may be required by the above-stated agencies shall be submitted to the Executive Director in

order to determine if the proposed change shall require a permit amendment pursuant to the

requirements of the Coastal Act and the California Code of Regulations.

Therefore, for the reasons discussed above, the Commission finds that the proposed project, as

conditioned, is consistent with Sections 30230 and 30231 of the California Coastal Act.

E. HAZARDS

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in pertinent part, that new development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard

(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create or contribute significantly to

erosion, instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require

the construction or protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms

along bluffs and cliffs.

Policy 15.3 of the City of Ventura LUP states:

New development shall be sited and designed to minimize risks to life and

property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazards. All new development

will be evaluated in conjunction with the City’s Safety Element of this

Comprehensive Plan, and for its impacts to and from geologic hazards (including

seismic safety, landslides, expansive soils, subsidence, etc.), flood hazards, and

fire hazards. Feasible mitigation measures shall be required where necessary.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act mandates that new development shall minimize risks to life

and property in areas of high geologic and flood hazard. Additionally, Policy 15.3 of the

certified LUP mandates that new development be sited and designed to provide geologic

stability and structural integrity, and minimize risks to life and property in areas of high

geologic and flood hazard.

The proposed development is located in an area of the Coastal Zone that has been identified as

subject to potential hazards from wave action, tsunamis, seiches, and surges. The Coastal Act