good review practice: refuse to file · statement of the reason for the noncompliance ... permit...
[…] The drug product that is the subject of the submission is already covered by an approved application on file and the applicant of the submission: (1) has an approved application for the same drug product; or (2) is merely a distributor and/or repackager of the already approved drug product (§ 314.101(d)(8))

5 For BLAs, § 601.2(a) states that a BLA “shall not be considered as filed until all pertinent information and data have been received by FDA.” CDER interprets this provision to permit it to refuse to file a BLA under the same conditions it can refuse to file an NDA.

6 The reasons listed reflect the regulatory text pertaining to NDAs only.

Originating Office: Office of New Drugs Effective Date: 10/11/13 Page 3 of 22