good review practice: refuse to file · statement of the reason for the noncompliance ... permit...
[…] CDER also believes an RTF action can allow an applicant to begin repair of critical deficiencies in the application far sooner than if these were identified much later in a complete response action and may lead to more rapid approval of safe and effective drug products.

FDA regulations describe the circumstances under which CDER may refuse to file an application. For NDAs, §§ 314.101(d)(1),(2), and (4)-(9) provide many of the reasons for taking an RTF action; CDER considers these reasons to apply to BLAs as well (with the

3 Section 314.101(d)(3) states that the FDA may refuse to file an application if “the application or abbreviated application is incomplete because it does not on its face contain information required under section 505(b), section 505(j), or section 507 of the act and § 314.50 or § 314.94.”