good faith performance and commercial reasonableness under
[…] Whether all the King's horses and all the King's men can put the obli- gation together again is a matter for the judiciary. A number of important questions of interpretation of the Code must be resolved. This article will raise but a few of them.
37 American Bar Association Report of Committee on the Proposed Commercial Code, supra note 35.
39 Insofar as good faith purchase is concerned, where the Code requires lack of notice as well as good faith, the purchaser will be faced with the objective standard of UCC § 1-201(25), which provides that, "A person has 'notice' of a fact when.., from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time in question he has reason to know that it exists."