golden parachute tax provisions fall flat: … · file: hankinson.343.galley created on: 5/24/2005...
[…] The court discusses the “significant degree of leverage” the executives had over Schneider during their 1991 agreement negotiations.225 Then the court determined that the 1990 agreements provided the leverage; but, in fact, it was the talents of the executives themselves that provided the leverage. But for the talents of the executives that made them so highly sought after, Schneider would not have made the 1991 agreements seeking to retain the executives’ services.

The plain language of § 280G says that golden parachute tax treatment applies only to payments that are “contingent on a change in the ownership or effective control of the corporation.”226 The statute further provides that agreements entered into or amended within one year before the change of control are pre-sumed contingent on the change, subject to rebuttal with clear and convincing evidence.227 The statute does not provide that agreements entered into or amended after the