glaxosmithkline llc united states court of …in rjr nabisco, inc. v. european community, the...
[…] fn 8

18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) .

fn 9

18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) .

fn 10

RJR Nabisco, 136 S. Ct. at 2096-97 .

fn 11

Id. at 2097 (brackets in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Humphrey v. Glaxosmithkline Plc, No. 17-3285, 2018 BL 348868 (3d Cir. Sept. 26, 2018), Court Opinion

© 2018 The Bureau of National Affairs, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Service // PAGE 10

Page 11: GLAXOSMITHKLINE LLC UNITED STATES COURT OF …In RJR Nabisco, Inc. v. European Community, the Supreme Court determined that, although a litigant may file a civil suit against parties

fn 12

18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) .

fn 13

18 U.S.C. § 1961(5) .

fn 14

Id . (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1962 ). 18 U.S.C. § 1962 provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person who has received any income derived, directly or indirectly, froma pattern of racketeering activity or through collection of an unlawful debt in which such person hasparticipated as a principal within the meaning of section 2 , title 18, United States Code, to use orinvest, directly or indirectly, any part of such income, or the proceeds of such income, in acquisition ofany interest in, or the establishment or operation of, any enterprise which is engaged in, or theactivities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce. A purchase of securities on the open marketfor purposes of investment, and without the intention of controlling or participating in the control of theissuer, or of assisting another to do so, shall not be unlawful under this subsection if the securities ofthe issuer held by the purchaser, the members of his immediate family, and his or their accomplices inany pattern or racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt after such purchase do notamount in the aggregate to one percent of the outstanding securities of any one class, and do notconfer, either in law or in fact, the power to elect one or more directors of the issuer.

(b) It shall be unlawful for any person through a pattern of racketeering activity or through collection ofan unlawful debt to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprisewhich is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.

(c) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or theactivities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly,in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection ofunlawful debt.