gila county grading and drainage … gila county grading & drainage ordinance article i...
[…] gila county grading and drainage … gila county grading & drainage ordinance article i...

45
Gila County GRADING and DRAINAGE ORDINANCE #08-01 March 12, 2008

Upload: ngodien

Post on 13-Apr-2019

217 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

Gila County

GRADING and DRAINAGE ORDINANCE

#08-01 March 12, 2008

2

GILA COUNTY

GRADING & DRAINAGE ORDINANCE

ARTICLE I

STATUTORY AUTHORIZATION, FINDINGS OF FACT, PURPOSE, AND OBJECTIVES

100.0 STATUTORY AUTHORIZATION The Legislature of the State of Arizona has in A.R.S. 11-251(30), (31), and (36) and A.R.S. 11-251.05 authorized the Board of Supervisors to “Do and perform all other acts and things necessary to the full discharge of its duties as the legislative authority of the county government.” And to “adopt and enforce standards for excavation, landfill and grading to prevent unnecessary loss from erosion, flooding and landslides.” And to “adopt, amend and repeal all ordinances necessary or proper to carry out the duties, responsibilities and functions of the County.” 101.0 FINDINGS OF FACT Grading and development can increase runoff from undisturbed lands. As more land is developed more runoff can occur.