ggd-96-119 u.s. postal service: improved oversight needed ... · mail addressed incorrectly or...
[…] The NCOA program, however, confrontsthis problem before the mail piece enters the mail stream by usingcontractors licensed by the Postal Service to provide business mailersupdated change-of-address information.

Privacy Laws RestrictPostal Service Use ofName and Address Data

The Postal Service’s authority to disclose address information about itscustomers is limited by certain privacy guarantees in two federal laws.Section 412 of the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 (39 U.S.C.412) restricts the Service’s release of certain names or addresses asfollows:

“Except as specifically provided by law, no officer or employee of the Postal Service shallmake available to the public by any means or for any purpose any mailing or other list ofnames or addresses (past or present) of postal patrons or other persons.”

Subsequently, in 1974, Congress passed the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552a) tomore broadly protect individuals from the unauthorized use of recordsthat federal agencies maintain about them and to give them right of accessto those records.