getting what you bargained for: avoiding legal uncertainty
[…] Suntogs of Miami, Inc., 472 So. 2d 1166, 1168 (Fla. 1985) (holding that a choice of law provision in a contract that selected Michigan law to govern the agreement would allow parties to shorten the statute of limitations notwithstanding Florida’s statutory prohibition—the case did not discuss the issue that statutes of limitation are normally procedural).

88 Delaware statutorily allows parties to select law in a choice of law provision, but it is not clear that such a provision would override the traditional substantive / procedural distinction. See Del. Code. Ann. tit 6, § 2708 (West 1993) (“The parties to any contract, agreement or other undertaking, contingent or otherwise, may agree in writing that the contract, agreement or other undertaking shall be governed by or construed under the laws of this State, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, or that the laws of this State shall govern, in whole or in part, any or all of their rights, remedies, liabilities, powers and duties if the parties.”). Note that, as a general principal, Delaware courts attempt to honor parties bargained-for allocation of risk. See generally EMSI Acquisition, Inc. v. Contrarian Funds, LLC, 2017 WL 1732369 (Del. Ch.