getting what you bargained for: avoiding legal uncertainty
[…] 44 See infra Part II.B. 45 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10 § 8106 (West 2014); Bear Stearns Mortg. Funding Trust

2006-SL1 v. EMC Mortg. LLC, 2015 Del. Ch. LEXIS 9, at *37 (Ch. Jan. 12, 2015) (stating that Section 8106 was “intended to allow parties to contract around Delaware’s otherwise applicable statute of limitations for certain actions based on a written contract, agreement or undertaking”).

46 As examples, South Carolina, Alabama, Florida, and Missouri all have “controlling statutes” which prohibit contractual shortening of the statute of limitations. S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-3-140 (2012) (“No . . . agreement in any contract of whatsoever nature, verbal or written, whereby it is agreed that either party shall be barred from bringing suit upon any cause of action arising out of the contract if not brought within a period less than the time prescribed by the statute of limitations, for similar causes of action, shall bar such action, but the action may be brought notwithstanding such clause . . . .”); ALA. CODE § 6-2-15 (2017) (“[A]ny agreement … whereby the time for the commencement of any action is limited to a time less than that prescribed by law for the commencement of such action is void”); Fla. Stat.