getting what you bargained for: avoiding legal uncertainty
[…] For example, the logic of the Delaware statute for contractual shortening, under its plain meaning, would be as follows: If the agreement limited the buyer’s right to sue to one year after closing, and arose in South

longer than the standard period without signing a contract under seal. See Del. H.B. 363, 147th Gen. Assemb. § 1 (2014).

115 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 2780 (2012). 116 Delaware Code Section 8121 reads: “Where a cause of action arises outside of this State,

an action cannot be brought in a court of this State to enforce such cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state or country where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 8121 (2012).

117 Id. 118 See Plumb v. Cottle, 492 F.Supp. 1330, 1336 (1980) (citing Frombach v. Gilbert Assoc.,

236 A.2d 363 (Del. 1967)). 119 Id. 120 The problem is that it is unclear whether the South Carolina limitation on contractual