getting what you bargained for: avoiding legal uncertainty
[…] Contrarily, in an agreement that creates a right to indemnification, but only for a limited time period, it is most precise to say that the contract granted a substantive right with a temporal component.104 A buyer should not be able to legally vindicate a substantive right that the seller did not give. As has been shown in this note, the survival period is one of the most negotiated terms in an M&A agreement.105 A right to indemnification for defective reps and warranties that lasts six months could be worth millions less than a similar right that lasts five years.106 Thus, while the traditional

100 See Del. Code. Ann. tit. 6, § 2708 (West 1993) (“The parties to any contract, agreement

or other undertaking, contingent or otherwise, may agree in writing that the contract, agreement or other undertaking shall be governed by or construed under the laws of this State, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, or that the laws of this State shall govern, in whole or in part, any or all of their rights, remedies, liabilities, powers and duties of the parties . . .”).

101 See Kilberg v. Northeast Airlines, 172 N.E.2d 526 (N.Y. 1961); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS § 7.

102 Note that California has already taken this stance. See Hambrecht v. Am. Med. Int’l, 46 Cal. Rptr. 2d 33 (Ct. App. 1995).