getting what you bargained for: avoiding legal uncertainty
[…] DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 8121 (2012).

117 Id. 118 See Plumb v. Cottle, 492 F.Supp. 1330, 1336 (1980) (citing Frombach v. Gilbert Assoc.,

236 A.2d 363 (Del. 1967)). 119 Id. 120 The problem is that it is unclear whether the South Carolina limitation on contractual

shortening would be considered an “accoutrement” of the statute of limitations. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-3-140 (2012) (“No . . . agreement in any contract of whatsoever nature, verbal or written, whereby it is agreed that either party shall be barred from bringing suit upon any cause of action arising out of the contract if not brought within a period less than the time prescribed by the statute of limitations, for similar causes of action, shall bar such action, but the action may be brought notwithstanding such clause”).

BUSINESS, ENTREPRENEURSHIP & THE LAW VOL. XII:I

28