getting what you bargained for: avoiding legal uncertainty
[…] 47 S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-3-140 (2012). 48 See 2012 ABA Study, supra note 36 (showing that the vast majority of M&A deals had

a survival period of at least 18 months); S.C. CODE ANN. §15-3-530 (2012) (setting the statute of limitations for an action upon a contract at three years); S.C. CODE ANN. §15-3-140 (2012) (prohibiting contractual shortening of the statute of limitations).

2019 SURVIVAL CLAUSES & UNCERTAINTY 13

Therefore, because eighteen months is shorter than three years, most survival periods ostensibly “bar[] [a party] from bringing suit upon any cause of action arising out of the contract if not brought within a period less than the time prescribed by the statute of limitations.”49