getting to center stage: proposed new rules for bar...
[…] 2014] PROPOSED NEW RULES FOR BAR ADMISSION 1153 destination for foreign lawyers seeking a United States law license, the Task Force’s proposal may proffer a viable solution.126

C. How Can Foreign Attorneys Currently Become Eligible for Admission to the Texas Bar?

The Supreme Court of Texas is the body responsible for adopting the Rules Governing Admission to the State Bar of Texas.127 If any changes are to be made to the rules, the supreme court must adopt them.128 This power is a statutory authority afforded to the court in the Texas Government Code.129 Section 82.022 states that the Supreme Court of Texas “may adopt rules on eligibility for examination for a license to practice law.”130 The current Rule XIII, adopted in 2005, governs the admission of attorneys from foreign jurisdictions to the Texas bar.131 Under this rule, the admission process and requirements are different for attorneys from civil law jurisdictions and common law jurisdictions.132