gervase v. superior court
[…] Turkette, supra, 452U.S. at p. 584 [69 L.Ed.2d at p. 255].) That provision can be violated by using racketeering-generated proceeds in one’s own operations. (Haroco v. Amercian Nat. B. & T. Co. of Chicago,supra, 747 F.2d at p. 402.) According to plaintiffs, PSI utilized a significant portion of theproceeds derived from [31 Cal.App.4th 1241] the sale of limited partnership interests to create

Page 16: Gervase v. Superior Court

14RICO predicate acts based on fraud in the sale of securities are not limited to anyparticular provision, act or title. The trial court considered section 10(b) of the 1934 act as wellas section 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933. Section 12(2), located in title 15 United StatesCode section 77l(2), provides for civil liability of any person who offers or sells a security “bymeans of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a materialfact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of thecircumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of suchuntruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and inthe exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission.” A willfulviolation of this provision is a crime. (15 U.S.C. § 77x.) Since we find plaintiffs’ complaintsufficient under section 10(b), we need not address this provision of the 1933 act.