gerald h. hawkins 1:19-cv-1498 · ca 95023; john b. owens, as trustee of the john and candace owens...
[…] Plaintiffs have no plain, speedy, and adequate remedy at law for their

economic and aesthetic injuries. Money damages in this case are not available.

/ / /

/ / /

Case 1:19-cv-01498-BAH Document 1 Filed 05/22/19 Page 17 of 22

Page 18: GERALD H. HAWKINS 1:19-cv-1498 · CA 95023; JOHN B. OWENS, as trustee of the John and Candace Owens Family Trust, 13815 Trinity Ave. Red Bluff, CA ... DUARTE and ERIC LEE DUARTE,

Page 18 of 22 – COMPLAINT

FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF

(Against all defendants; unlawful delegation of federal agency authority; ultra vires final agency action under 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)-(C))

41. Plaintiffs reallege the allegations in paragraphs 1 through 40 as if fully set forth

herein.

42. 43 U.S.C. § 1451 authorizes the “executive department to be known as the

Department of the Interior, and a Secretary of Interior, who shall be the head thereof.” 43 U.S.C.

§ 1541. The Secretary of Interior is “charged with the supervision of the public business relating

to[,]” inter alia, “Indians.” 43 U.S.C. § 1457.

43. 25 U.S.C. § 1a authorizes the Secretary of Interior to “delegate, from time to time