george s. cardona acting united states attorney...2013/05/06 · george s. cardona acting united...
[…] Id. at 836. Neillrelied not only on Bischel, but also on (1) Section 3292’slanguage that the government need only apply for tolling “beforereturn of an indictment,” and (2) the holding in Miller that thisis the only language in the statute specifying when a Section3292 application must be made. Id.
16
language of Section 3292, observing that subparagraph (b) states
that the suspension period “‘shall begin on the date on which the
official request is made’” and subparagraph (a)(1) requires a
district court “to find that an official request ‘has been made’
before entering an order suspending the statute of limitations.”
Id. Thus, “[Section 3292] plainly contemplates that the starting
point for tolling the limitations period is the official request