george s. cardona acting united states attorney...2013/05/06 · george s. cardona acting united...
[…] limitations period, as opposed to the date of the government’s
request for foreign evidence. (Id. at 9-13). Because each of
these arguments is legally misplaced, defendants’ motion should
be denied.
Case 8:09-cr-00077-JVS Document 119 Filed 10/21/2009 Page 12 of 26
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8
A. Because the Government’s Foreign Evidence Request WasReasonably Specific to Elicit Evidence of the BriberyOffenses Under Investigation, It Tolled the Statute ofLimitations for All Such Offenses
18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1) provides:
(a) (1) Upon application of the United States,filed before return of an indictment, indicating thatevidence of an offense is in a foreign country, thedistrict court before which a grand jury is impaneledto investigate the offense shall suspend the running ofthe statute of limitations for the offense if the courtfinds by a preponderance of the evidence that anofficial request has been made for such evidence andthat it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared atthe time the request was made, that such evidence is,or was, in such foreign country.
Defendants state that Section 3292 “only suspends the
statute of limitations for the specific offense or offenses
related to the foreign evidence being sought.” (Defts’ Motion at
5). According to defendants, because Counts Nine through Eleven
do not relate specifically to the two $50,000 payments to Fengxia
Sun’s UBS AG bank account in Switzerland, the Court’s November