george s. cardona acting united states attorney...2013/05/06 · george s. cardona acting united...
[…] 28 statute itself specifies the only relevant time the application
6
-
Case 8:09-cr-00077-JVS Document 119-3 Filed 10/21/2009 Page 7 of 13
1 must be made: 'before return of an indictment.'''). Nor must the
2 application be filed prior to the time the statute of limitations
3 for the offenses under investigation would have otherwise
. 4 expired. United States v. Bischel, 61 F.3d 1429, 1434 (9th Cir.
5 1995). "The statute plainly contemplates that the starting point
6 for tolling the limitations period is the official request for
7 evidence, not the date the § 3292 motion is made or granted."
S Id.; see IS U. S. C. § 3292 (b) ("a period of suspension under this
9 section shall begin on the date on which the official request is
10 made").
11 While the period of suspension begins on the date the
12 official request is made, it ends on "the date on which the
13 foreign court. or authority takes final, action on the request."
14 IS U.S.C. § 3292(b). A foreign country is not deemed to have