geoffrey s. berman jessica jean hu assistant united states
[…] See 42 C.F.R. § 423.336.

Page 7: GEOFFREY S. BERMAN JESSICA JEAN HU Assistant United States

7

as the terms and conditions of payment governing the Part D program. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112.

Further, CMS regulations expressly require Part D sponsors to certify, in their contracts with

CMS, that they agree to comply with all federal laws and regulations designed to prevent fraud,

waste, and abuse, including the FCA. See 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(h)(1).

20. Accordingly, all contracts entered into between CMS and Plan D sponsors from

2006 through the present include a provision in which the sponsor “agrees to comply with . . .

federal laws and regulations designed to prevent . . . fraud, waste, and abuse, including, but not

limited to, applicable provisions of Federal criminal law, the False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. §§

3729, et seq.)[.]” Further, CMS regulations also expressly require that all subcontracts between

Part D sponsors and downstream entities – including pharmacies – contain language obligating

the pharmacies to comply with all applicable federal laws, regulations, and CMS instructions.