general services administration …...2015/09/02  · general services administration washington, dc...
[…] Page 36: GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION …...2015/09/02  · GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION Washington, DC 20405 CFO 4251.4B September 2, 2015 GSA ORDER SUBJECT: Budget Administration Handbook

CFO 4251.4B September 2, 2015

31

32. Communications and the conduct of witnesses. After a budget has been formally transmitted (e.g., from GSA to OMB or from the President to Congress), agency officials must support it.

a. In furnishing information on appropriation and budgetary matters, agency representatives should be aware that 31 U.S.C. § 1108(e) states that "an officer or employee of an agency...may submit to Congress or a committee of Congress an appropriations estimate or request, a request for an increase in that estimate or request, or a recommendation on meeting the financial needs of the Government only when requested by either House of Congress."

b. 18 U.S.C. § 1913 also restricts communications that are not conducted through proper official channels.

c. After formal transmittal of a budget, amendment, or supplemental request,