gatt membership for china: implications for united … · gatt membership for china: implications...
[…] The first alternative, that of requesting a stipulation in the PRCProtocol of Accession, in effect incorporates Title IV of the U.S. TradeAct into the Protocol of Accession. The inherent defects of this proposi-tion are self-evident. First, the PRC is unlikely to appreciate U.S. at-tempts to dictate the prerequisites of its accession.'" Second, the PRC

S60 Trade Act of 1974, Title IV, 19 U.S.C § 2432(b) (1982). ("The report [ana-lyzing the beneficiary country's emigration policies] required by this subsection shall besubmitted [by the President to Congress] initially as provided herein and, with currentinformation, on or before each June 30 and December 31 thereafter so long as [MFN]treatment is received . . ").