gatt membership for china: implications for united … · gatt membership for china: implications...
[…] 2.2.2 United States Tariff Structure

The second major form of import regulation is the U.S. system oftariffs. Imports from the PRO are governed by the United States-PROAccord. 8 This treaty limits the level of tariff duties that may be leviedon Chinese goods entering the United States. As previously discussed,the accord allows U.S. exports to receive the PRO's minimum tariffrate.89

The United States-PRC Accord awarded the PRC unconditional

foreign trade, see Comment, The Need for a United States Foreign Trade Policy, 7Nw. J. INT'L L. & Bus. 113 (1985).

82 Communist nations are defined in § 2436(e)(1) as "any country dominated orcontrolled by communism."

83 Market disruption is defined in § 2436(e)(2) ("Market disruption exists withina domestic industry whenever imports of an article [competitive with the domestic good]• . . are increasing rapidly, either absolutely or relatively, so as to be a significantcause of material injury, or threat thereof, to such domestic industry.") (emphasisadded).

" The President, not the ITC, actually implements the additional restrictions.However, his actions would be in response to an ITO report, which would define thesituation and identify the corrective measures necessary to rectify the disruption. See 19U.S.C. § 2436(a)(3).