gatt membership for china: implications for united … · gatt membership for china: implications...
[…] The PRC received this waiver, with the condition that Congress grantannual reapproval. Li, supra note 5, at 46.

183 Three countries have been waived from Title IV restrictions: Rumania, Hun-gary, and the PRC. See Waiver For Socialist Republic of Romania, Exec. Order No.11,854, 40 Fed. Reg. 18,391 (1975); Waiver For Hungarian People's Republic, Exec.Order No. 12,051, 43 Fed. Reg. 15,131 (1978); Waiver for People's Republic ofChina, Exec. Order No. 12,167, 44 Fed. Reg. 61,167 (1979).

184 19 U.S.C. § 2432(e) (1982) ("This section shall not apply to any country theproducts of which are eligible for the rates set forth in rate column numbered 1 of theTariff Schedules of the United States on January 3, 1975.").

[Vol. 11:1

Page 31: Gatt Membership for China: Implications for United … · GATT MEMBERSHIP FOR CHINA: IMPLICATIONS FOR UNITED STATES TRADE AND FOREIGN POLICY MICHAEL A. BEZNEY* 1. INTRODUCTION China,

GATT MEMBERSHIP FOR CHINA

the two.