gao-21-114, southwest border: information on federal
[…] Although Border Patrol officials stated that they are not involved in discussions with landowners about monetary compensation, they stated that they can offer various “concessions” to the landowner, such as shifting barrier placement or gate locations. The Border Patrol plans for gates to be installed at strategic points along the border barriers, so that landowners can access the portion of their land on the opposite side of the border barriers. An existing gate in the Rio Grande Valley Sector is shown in figure 8.

36Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 4651(3), “before the initiation of negotiations for real property, the head of the Federal agency concerned shall establish an amount which he believes to be just compensation therefor and shall make a prompt offer to acquire the property for the full amount so established. In no event shall such amount be less than the agency’s approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property.”

Page 33: GAO-21-114, Southwest Border: Information on Federal

Page 27 GAO-21-114 Border Barriers

Figure 8: Gate in Hidalgo County that Landowners Can Use to Access Their Property on the River Side of Border Barriers