gao-21-114, southwest border: information on federal
[…] According to the interagency agreement between CBP and DOJ, DOJ attorneys file declarations of taking for acquisition of a permanent or temporary interest in land in three general situations: (1) if the parties, including all of the landowners, cannot reach an agreement; (2) if the 37Agencies are required to adhere to, among other things, the Regulations of the Attorney General Governing the Review and Approval of Title for Federal Land Acquisitions. DOJ promulgated these regulations under the authority of 40 U.S.C. § 3111(a), which states that “[p]ublic money may not be expended to purchase land or any interest in land unless the Attorney General gives prior written approval of the sufficiency of the title to the land for the purpose for which the Federal Government is acquiring the property.”

Page 34: GAO-21-114, Southwest Border: Information on Federal

Page 28 GAO-21-114 Border Barriers