gao-15-236, transportation safety: federal ...and escort driver certification, to identify areas of...
[…] For example, as required by MAP-21, FHWA has a new study on comprehensive truck size and weight limits under way.21 Among other things, this study is to examine the impact of a change to current federal truck size and weight limits on highway safety and infrastructure damage. Also, in June 2013, FHWA issued guidance for states on implementing special permits during periods of national

17Funding under the NHPP, Surface Transportation Program, Highway Safety Improvement Program, Congestion Mitigation and Air Quality Improvement Program, and Metropolitan Planning Program can be withheld. 1823 C.F.R. § 657.21. 1923 C.F.R. § 657.19. In addition, under 23 U.S.C. § 141(b)(3), “If within one year from the date that the apportionment for any State is reduced in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection the Secretary determines that such State is enforcing all State laws respecting maximum size and weights, the apportionment of such State shall be increased by an amount equal to such reduction. If the Secretary does not make such a determination within such one-year period, the amounts so withheld shall be reapportioned to all other eligible states.” 20FHWA officials stated that 1992 is the first fiscal year that they began keeping electronic records on withholding of apportionments as outlined in 23 C.F.R. § 657.21 due to non-compliance with 23 U.S.C. § 141. 21Pub. L No. 112-141, § 32801, 126 Stat. 405, 816 (2012).