gao-12-779, federal real property: strategic partnership ... · utilize space report to the...
[…] 18See, for example, GAO, Federal Real Property: Progress Made Toward Addressing Problems, but Underlying Obstacles Continue to Hamper Reform, GAO-07-349 (Washington, D.C.: Apr. 13, 2007); Federal Real Property: Proposed Civilian Board Could Address Disposal of Unneeded Facilities, GAO11-704T (Washington, D.C.: June 9, 2011) and High-Risk Series: An Update, GAO-11-278 (Washington, D.C.: February 2011). 19Section 102 of Title 40 of the United States Code defines excess property as “property under the control of a federal agency that the head of the agency determines is not required to meet the agency’s needs or responsibilities.” GSA’s federal management regulations defines underutilized property as “an entire property or portion thereof, with or without improvements, which is used—(a) Irregularly or intermittently by the accountable Executive agency for current program purposes of that agency; or (b) For current program