gambino v. morris
[…] any life term, whichever is earlier. Provided, however, that the

Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he

has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and

regulations

or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any

Federal, State or local crime.

(Emphasis in original.)

7

Page 9: Gambino v. Morris

Although the Commission must, in the first instance, use

the parole guidelines in determining the release of a

prisoner, 18 U.S.C. S 4206(a) (1997), it is not limited by

those regulations. 18 U.S.C. S 4206(c)(1997).9 The

Commission is authorized to "deny release on parole

notwithstanding the guidelines . . . if it determines there is

good cause for so doing . . . ." Id. The legislative history of

that statute indicates the definition of good cause cannot be

precise " `because [good cause] must be broad enough to

cover many circumstances.' " Iuteri v. Nardoza, 732 F.2d

32, 36-37 (2d Cir. 1984) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 838, 94th