gambino v. morris
[…] that it had "original jurisdiction" pursuant to 28 C.F.R. SS 2.17(b)(2)

and

(b)(4). S.A. at 19. Not only is this inconsistent with the Regional

Commissioner's Notice of Action, it is also facially incorrect. Subsection

(b)(4) only applies to "[p]risoners sentenced to a maximum term of forty

five years (or more) or prisoners serving life sentences." Because

Gambino is only serving a sentence of 34 years, this subsection does not

apply.

Subsection (b)(2)(ii) would apply, however, if the case had been referred

pursuant to section 2.17. See 28 C.F.R. S 2.17(b)(2)(ii) (Regional

Commissioner may designate a case as "original jurisdiction" when a

prisoner's offense "was part of a large-scale criminal conspiracy or a

continuing criminal enterprise.").

Notwithstanding these procedural irregularities, we need not decide

whether Gambino was prejudiced by them because of the result we

reach in this case. We note them only to ensure that they are not

repeated on remand.

5

Page 7: Gambino v. Morris