gambino v. morris
[…] regulations and laws. See Marshall v. Lansing, 839 F.2d 933, 941 (3d

Cir. 1988). Because I find a violation of federal statute and regulations,

the question of whether there was a violation of Gambino's

Constitutional due process rights need not be decided. Northwest

Airlines, Inc., v. Transport Workers Union Of America, 101 S.Ct. 1571,

1578 n.15 (1981).

26

Page 28: Gambino v. Morris

1994, pursuant to which he was denied parole. Both federal

law and Commission regulations require that the

Commission explain the nature of the evidence relied on to

deny parole. Section 4206(c) requires that the prisoner be

"furnished [with] written notice stating with particularity

the reasons for its determination including a summary of

the information relied upon." Section 2.13(d) requires that

"the reasons . . . [shall include] the specific factors and

information relied upon." In an effort to comply with these

requirements, the Commission, throughout the

administrative appeals process prepared four separate