gab special board meeting memo 031212
[…] ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to comply

with some of their provisions.

Note that GAB §2.05(4), Wis. Adm. Code, provides that "Any information on a nomination paper

is entitled to a presumption of validity." Pursuant to GAB §2.09(1) and (5), Wis. Adm. Code, this

presumption of validity is extended to the treatment and sufficiency of election petitions, including

recall petitions. Consequently, any challenge to any information on the recall petition must rebut

that presumption, (under §903.01, Wis. Stats.), by clear and convincing evidence that “the

nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.” (See also GAB §§2.07(4)

and 2.11(1), Wis. Adm. Code).

ATTACHMENTS

Copy of §§8.40 and 9.10 of the Wisconsin Statutes governing recall petitions.

Copy of the Board's rules, GAB 2.05 and 2.07, Wis. Adm. Code, governing treatment and

sufficiency of recall petitions and challenges thereto.