g. michael parsons
[…] respond to any potentially unexpected decisions by the Court (including
wholesale invalidation), Congress should include several features in its reform
bill. First, Congress should make the Supreme Court’s appellate review
mandatory, carving out an exception to the Court’s default certiorari
procedures.97
Second, Congress should funnel all challenges through a single
venue such as the Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit, if any lower court at
all.98
Finally, Congress should require any court facing a challenge to the law to
94 U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme
Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.”
(emphasis added)).
95 U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2 (“In all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls,
and those in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction. In all
the other Cases before mentioned, the supreme Court shall have appellate Jurisdiction, both as to
Law and Fact, with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make.”
(emphasis added)).
96 See Dorf, supra note 81, at 309, 359–63.
97 The vast majority of cases filed at the Court fall within the Court's discretionary jurisdiction and are
denied review at the certiorari stage. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (providing for direct appeal from