g. michael parsons
[…] their own successors . . . precisely because we believe that the judiciary, just
like the legislature and the executive, needs to be subject to popular control
and to the system of checks and balances.”118
The Constitution also provides Congress extensive control over the
structure and design of the judiciary as a whole119
—powers that Congress used
early and often to foster public trust, to promote democratic legitimacy, and
to prevent the Justices from becoming too isolated from society.120
The most
113 Cramton, supra note 57, at 1316.
114 See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior courts, shall hold their
offices during good Behaviour, and shall, at stated Times, receive for their Services, a Compensation,
which shall not be diminished during their Continuance in Office.”); Saikrishna Prakash & Steven
D. Smith, How to Remove a Federal Judge, 116 YALE L.J. 72, 89 (2006) (observing that “[m]odern
judges, scholars, and politicians” tend to assume that “the term ‘good Behaviour’ was merely a code