g. michael parsons
[…] In all
the other Cases before mentioned, the supreme Court shall have appellate Jurisdiction, both as to
Law and Fact, with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make.”
(emphasis added)).
96 See Dorf, supra note 81, at 309, 359–63.
97 The vast majority of cases filed at the Court fall within the Court's discretionary jurisdiction and are
denied review at the certiorari stage. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (providing for direct appeal from
three-judge district courts in a limited set of cases); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1254 (indicating that courts
of appeals cases may be reviewed by the Supreme Court).
98 See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(g)(4)(A), (H) (requiring that constitutional challenges to certain trade
agreement settlement systems “may be brought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the
District of Columbia Circuit” and “shall be reviewable by appeal directly to the Supreme Court of
the United States”). Although allowing any court, such as the D.C. Circuit, to weigh in prior to the
Supreme Court creates time-delay concerns, it may be worth having a disinterested (or at least “less
interested”) set of judges examine and rule on the issues presented first.