fus-0435*; p-00981628.o; citizens tel. co. of new web view( . ... picocell, microcell, metrocell...
[…] 3. Whether the operations of a DAS provider can be certificated in Pennsylvania.

a. Is DAS service in Pennsylvania interstate service, intrastate service or both?

b. What is the legal and/or factual basis, if any, for the Commission to certificate a DAS provider in Pennsylvania that is engaged in the provision of interstate services only?

c. In reference to 3.b., please address the statutory definition of a “public utility” under Section 102(1) of the Code (“Any person or corporation now or hereafter owning or operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities for: . .”) in conjunction with Sections 102(1)(vi), 102(2)(iv), and 3012 (“[t]elecommunications

5

Page 6: FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New   Web view( . ... picocell, microcell, metrocell and/or femtocell ... Black’s Law Dictionary confirms that the word