fus-0435*; p-00981628.o; citizens tel. co. of new web view( . ... picocell, microcell, metrocell...
[…] regulation:

Nothing in this section affects the authority of a State or local government to manage the public rights-of-way or to require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public rights-of-way on a

80 PCIA Comments at 11. See also Crown Castle Comments at 15 (“For access to public rights-of-way, possessing a CPC may be even more critical… therefore get access to the public rights-of-way, the company must be a “public utility corporation.”). 81 15 Pa. C.S. § 1511(e) (“A public utility corporation shall have the right to enter upon and occupy streets, highways, waters and other public ways and places for one or more of the principal purposes specified in subsection (a) and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes, including the placement, maintenance and removal of aerial, surface and subsurface public utility facilities thereon or therein.”).82 47 U.S.C. § 253(a).

27

Page 28: FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New   Web view( . ... picocell, microcell, metrocell and/or femtocell ... Black’s Law Dictionary confirms that the word