fus-0435*; p-00981628.o; citizens tel. co. of new web view( . ... picocell, microcell, metrocell...
[…] messages or communications.29 The more challenging question, however, is whether the

25 FCC 2011 Pole Attachment Order at 138-139 (statement of Chairman Julius Genachowski) (mandating a time frame for pole and right-of-way owners to provide broadband providers and deployers of wireless broadband technologies like DAS access to utility poles so as not to delay broadband buildout).26 As part of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012, 112 Pub. L. 96, Title VI, § 6409(a), 126 Stat. 156, 232 (2012) (Section 6409(a)), codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a) (Spectrum Act).27 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(1).28 53 P.S. §§ 11702.1, et seq.29 66 Pa. C.S. § 102; see § 102(2)(iv) (relating to exclusions from the definition of “public utility”) (“Any person or corporation now or hereafter owning or operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities for … [c]onveying or transmitting messages or communications … by telephone or telegraph or domestic public land mobile radio service including, but not limited to, point-to-point microwave radio service for the public for compensation … [except that] [t]he term does not include … [a]ny person or corporation, not otherwise a public utility, who or which furnishes mobile domestic cellular radio telecommunications service.”).

14

Page 15: FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New   Web view( . ... picocell, microcell, metrocell and/or femtocell ... Black’s Law Dictionary confirms that the word

DAS operators are doing so by the technology of “mobile domestic cellular radio,” a