fus-0435*; p-00981628.o; citizens tel. co. of new web view( . ... picocell, microcell, metrocell...
[…] apply to utility structures other than buildings.87 These are powerful rights, preserved for

special industries and carefully written into our corporate statutes.88

The Municipal Associations describe the use of these powers:89

CPC issuance to DAS providers pits municipal zoning authority (as preserved by TA-96 and recognized by the FCC in its October 2014 Report and Order) against the rights and privileges associated with Commission certification. It creates an adversarial framework that impedes the interaction between local zoning authorities (i.e., Pennsylvania

86 Section 1103 of the Business Corporation Law (BCL) defines “public utility corporation” as including “[a]ny domestic or foreign corporation for profit that … is subject to regulation as a public utility by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission or an officer or agency of the United States.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 1103.87 See, for example, Duquesne Light Co. v. Upper St. Clair Twp., et al., 105 A.2d 287 (Pa. 1954); South Coventry Twp. v. Philadelphia Elec. Co., 504 A.2d 368 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986), and Heitzel v. Zoning Hearing Bd. of Millcreek Twp., 533 A.2d 832, 833 (Pa.