furr v. brady, 440 f.3d 34, 1st cir. (2006)
[…] therefore affirm the district court ruling denying the habeas claim based upon

Page 9: Furr v. Brady, 440 F.3d 34, 1st Cir. (2006)

7/26/2019 Furr v. Brady, 440 F.3d 34, 1st Cir. (2006)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/furr-v-brady-440-f3d-34-1st-cir-2006 9/12

the Confrontation Clause.

C. The Due Process Claim

24 Furr was sentenced pursuant to the Massachusetts armed career criminal

statute, which provides: "Whoever, having been previously convicted  of a

violent crime or of a serious drug offense, both as defined herein, violates the

 provisions of paragraph (a) ... of section 10 [viz., illegal possession of a firearm]

shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than three

years nor more than 15 years." Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 269, § 10G(a)

(emphasis added). "For the purposes of this section, `violent crime' shall have

the meaning set forth in section 121 of chapter 140." Id. § 10G(e). "`Violent

crime' shall mean any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding

one year, or any act of juvenile delinquency involving the use or possession of a

deadly weapon that would be punishable by imprisonment for such term if