frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] The TCO has no enrollment requirements for the Private Pilot Certification Course. The Jeppesen syllabus states on pg. 2-2. “There are no specific prerequisites for enrolling in the course and beginning your training.” However, now Part 141, Appendix B 2 requires a student or recreational pilot certificate for enrollment in the private course. ANSWER: Ref. § 141.53(c)(1); As it states in § 141.53(c)(1) “A training course submitted for approval prior to August 4, 1997 must, if approved, retain that approval until 1 year after August 4, 1997.” Otherwise, the TCO's that were approved under the old Part 141 remain in effect until 11:59:59 pm on August 3, 1998. At midnight, all schools have to have their TCO's approved in accordance with the new Part 141 and the old TCO's become obsolete.