frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] However, § 141.37(b)(1) does state “Be designated, in writing, by the chief instructor . . .” Meaning, it has to be writing and on file at the school. {Q&A-117} QUESTION: We need the definition of “Principal Instructor”. We have our opinion but I think this is to critical for opinion's. How about going back to the regulation framer's and getting one for us. This rule could have a large impact on certain operators. ANSWER: Ref. § 141.37(c)(1); The term “principal instructor” is not defined in Part 141. However, the term “principal instructor” is contained in the text of § 141.37(c)(1) and states “A check instructor may not conduct a stage check or end-of-course test of any student for whom the check instructor has: (1) Served as the principal instructor; or (2) Recommended for a stage check or end-of-course test. The intent of § 141.37(c)(1) was to prevent an instructor from endorsing his or her own student for a stage or end-of-course test and then also perform the test as the Check Instructor.