frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] In other words, can a knowledge test be used as a "counter" when proving the 80% first time pass rate for a reduced time course when the "reduced time" refers to the flight portion of the course? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.55(e)(2)(ii); Absolutely, that same logic would apply. It was never the intent of subparagraph (ii) in § 141.55(e)(2) to allow a 80% pass rate on a knowledge test to be counted toward qualifying a pilot school for a “reduced time training course” for the flight training portion. And conversely, it was never the intent of subparagraph (ii) in § 141.55(e)(2) to allow a 80% pass rate on a practical test to be counted toward qualifying a pilot school for a “reduced time training course” for the ground training portion. As per § 141.55(e)(2)(ii) “. . . At least 80 percent of those students passed the practical or knowledge test, or any combination thereof, on the first attempt, and that test was given by -- . . .” means is if a pilot school can show “. . . 80 percent . . . on the first attempt . . .” on the practical test then the pilot school qualifies for a “reduced time training course” for the flight training portion of its approved course.