frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] And yes, that includes the ground training given during flight training by a flight instructor. {Q&A-270} QUESTION: Can a flight instructor who during the course of training (i.e., an FAA-approved Part 141 course of training) teaches some ground training during the flight portion of the course of training use that experience in meeting the provisions of § 141.35(e) [i.e., “. . . must have 6 months of experience as a ground school instructor at a certificated pilot school.” ANSWER: Ref. § 141.35(e); The answer is yes, a flight instructor who can show experience “. . . as a ground school instructor at a certificated pilot school” while providing ground instruction during the flight portion of the training course at the certificated pilot school may use that