frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] ANSWER: Ref. § 141.77(a)(1) and (b); The answer is yes, it is permissible for a school to alter the sequence of its lessons to meet individual situations and individual student needs.

FAQs Part 141 With Change #21, 10/12/2004 All Q&A’s through #640

62

The only regulatory requirements that come close to addressing your question is in reference to the provisions that require a student to have “. . . Completed the training specified in the pilot school's course of training . . .” [i.e., § 141.77(a)(1)] and prohibiting a school from graduating a “. . . student from a course of training unless the student has completed all of the curriculum requirements of that course . . .” [i.e., § 141.77(b)]. But no place in Part 141 or in FAA Order 8700.1 prevents a school from altering the sequence of the lessons.