frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] Or the FAA “MAY” want to begin riding along on some of the training flights to take a pro-active involvement in the school’s training to find ways to improve the school’s quality of training pass rate. Or the FAA “MAY” want to make a recommendation to the school’s management team to make a change to their training course to put more emphasis in an area of operation where the school’s students are showing unsatisfactory performance. Again the word “MAY” in § 141.83(b) in the phrase “. . . may be the basis for suspending or revoking that school’s certificate . . .” does not reflect a mandatory requirement. However, the FAA “MAY” elect to suspend or revoke that school’s certificate. Each situation is different, and what is mandatory is that our ASI workforce take the appropriate action given the situation at hand.