frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] The satellite schools are located 16 miles apart from each other. Can they assign the same assistant chief instructor to service both satellite schools. ANSWER: Ref. § 141.91(a); No, the same assistant chief instructor cannot be assigned to service both satellite schools. There must be an assistant chief instructor designated for each satellite base. {Q&A-406} QUESTION: In accordance with § 141.87(b), it permits a school to continue to operate without a Chief Instructor for a period of time “. . . not to exceed 60 days while awaiting the designation and approval of another chief instructor.” However, in accordance § 141.91(a), it requires that schools that conduct training at bases other than its main operations base must appoint an Assistant Chief Instructor at that satellite base. Does the same requirement of § 141.87(b) [i.e., “. . . not to exceed 60 days while awaiting the designation and approval of another chief instructor.”] apply to school’s satellite base if the school loses their Assistant Chief Instructor at that satellite base as what happens when the school looses it Chief Instructor at the primary base of operation?