frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] But please read this answer thoroughly, because there are many, many situations where the answer would be yes. The rule doesn’t permit a school to make application for a course of training for a Private Pilot Certification Course for an Airplane Single Engine Land rating, because as it states in § 141.57, “. . . for which a curriculum is not prescribed in the appendixes of this part . . .” However, if a school wants to make application for approval for a Private Pilot Certification Course that varies in course times from the Appendix B of Part 141 requirements, then § 141.55(d) and (e) provides for “a pilot school may request and receive [initial/final] approval . . . for any