frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] As it states in § 141.5(d) [i.e., “. . . Has trained and recommended for pilot certification and rating tests, . . . at least 10 students . . . and at least 80 percent of all tests administered were passed on the first attempt”], if a school meets these requirements [and also paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of § 141.5], that school may be issued a “pilot school certificate”. As per § 141.5(d), if a school does not meet both the quantity or the quality requirements it cannot be issued a “pilot school certificate”. If he does not meet the provisions of § 141.5(d) we can use the provisions of § 141.7 for the issuance of a “provisional pilot school certificate.” In reading the provision of § 141.7 and specifically the phrase “. . . but does not meet the recent training activity requirements of § 141.5(d) of this part, may be issued a provisional pilot school certificate with ratings . . .” {Emphasis added “. . . recent training activity requirements . . .”] As the words “. . . recent training activity requirements . . .” state it means training activity and not quality of training.