frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] This provision relates strictly to the number of recommendations the school has produced in the previous period (i.e., training activity). If the school we are renewing simply has very little training activity, (i.e. less than 10 students), the rule permits the renewal but at the provisional school level. The failure of the school to maintain the required quality of training (i.e., “. . . at least 80 percent of all tests administered were passed on the first attempt”) should be and is a different consideration. This “quality of training” requirement is very clearly established in § 141.83(a)(2) [i.e., . . . “Provide training of such quality that meets the requirements of § 141.5(d) of this part.”] The way § 141.83(a)(2) is worded reads requires that the quality of training requirements must be met at all times which also means during and for the process of renewal.