frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] The FAA has determined that 50 students is the maximum for which one chief instructor or assistant chief instructor could reasonably provide checks, and, therefore, permits a pilot school or provisional pilot school to designate check instructors for conducting student stage checks, end-of-course tests, and instructor proficiency checks.”

Furthermore, the jurisdictional FSDO has the final authority on the appointment of a check instructor for a school. There was a purpose for the way that § 141.37(b)(2) was written [i.e., “. . . (2) Be approved by the FAA Flight Standards District Office having jurisdiction over the school . . .”].