frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] I've been told yes and no by FAA officials ANSWER: Ref. § 141.53(c)(1); If a student is retaking the practical test on or after August 4, 1997, then the applicant is required to meet the new Part 61 requirements. There is one exception, if the applicant is a graduate of a Part 141 school, then § 141.53(c)(1) provides that “A training course submitted for approval prior to August 4, 1997 shall, if approved, retain that approval until 1 year after August 4, 1997.” Otherwise, Part 141 schools have until August 4, 1998 to get their courses approved. {Q&A-52} QUESTION: Is a student enrolling in September 1997 in a Part 141 school required to have a student certificate before beginning flight training?