frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] Going beyond 5 to 10 working days to get their graduates' training and certification files processed would not be considered the “norm.” Keep in mind, per § 61.71(a), a graduation certificate is only good provided “. . . that person presents the graduation certificate and passes the required practical test within the 60-day period after the date of graduation.” And can you imagine being the applicant having had no training in the previous 59 days and then be expected to pass a practical test on the 60th day! Historically, the FAA has been reasonable about the amount of time for disposition of files, but we all need to do a better job in keeping up.