frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] § 141.17 Duration of Certificate and Examining Authority QUESTION: Section 141.17 (a)(4). Does the certificate expire if the school's facility, personnel or aircraft for one course is not maintained beyond the 60 day period? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.17(a)(4); It is not mandatory that the school certificate expire, because the wording of § 141.17(a)(4) says “Upon notice by the Administrator . . .” Every situation has its uniqueness. However, just like the rule states “(4) Upon notice by the Administrator that the school has failed for more than 60 days to maintain the facilities, aircraft, or personnel required for any one of the school's approved training courses.” But, the FAA does have the authority to cause the school certificate to expire if the school has failed for more than 60 days to maintain the facilities, aircraft, or personnel required for any one of the school's approved training courses. {Q&A-435} QUESTION: If a Part 141 pilot school is sold