frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] FAQs Part 141 With Change #21, 10/12/2004 All Q&A’s through #640

45

ANSWER: Ref. § 141.55(c)(7)(ii); The answer is no, as per § 141.55(c)(7)(ii), all training syllabi must show a detailed description of each lesson, including the lesson’s objectives, standards, and planned time for completion [emphasis added: “planned time for completion”]. I realize in § 141.55(d) and (e) it states “. . . without specifying the minimum ground and flight training time requirements of this part . . .” But all that phrase means is that a school may submit a training syllabus for initial or final approval whose course times do not meet the minimum ground and flight training time requirements of Part 141. But in no way does it allow for a school to submit a training syllabus for initial or