frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] A Part 141 pilot school may own or lease a flight simulator and use the flight simulator to give training to its students of its Part 141-approved training course. However, if a Part 141 pilot school wants a Part 142 training center to “. . . provide the training, testing, and checking for pilot schools certificated under part 141 . . .” then there must be a training agreement between the Part 141 pilot school and Part 142 training center. The way § 141.26 applies is that in order for a Part 142 training center to “. . . provide the training, testing, and checking for pilot schools certificated under part 141 . . .” there must be a training agreement between the Part 142 training center and Part 141 pilot school.