frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] However, before we the FAA decide to suspend or revoke a school’s certificate, read the following philosophy and opinions about this issue:

As it states in § 141.5(d) [i.e., “. . . Has trained and recommended for pilot certification and rating tests, . . . at least 10 students . . . and at least 80 percent of all tests administered were passed on the first attempt”], if a school meets these requirements [and also paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of § 141.5], that school may be issued a “pilot school certificate”. As per § 141.5(d), if a school does not meet both the quantity or the quality requirements it cannot be issued a “pilot school certificate”. If he