frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] The 10 student completions don’t have to be in each course. A school must have at least total 10 student completions to meet the renewal requirements; And as a follow up question, YES a student who satisfactorily completes a knowledge test and that same student also satisfactorily completes a practical test counts as 2 students. Yes, if a school only can show a total 5 students and each student completes a knowledge test and a practical test that equals out to be 10 student completions. Read § 141.5(d), in pertinent part, and in effect implied by § 141.83(a)(2) “. . . for a knowledge test OR practical test for a pilot certificate, flight instructor certificate, ground instructor certificate, an additional rating, an end-of-course test for a training course specified in appendix K . . .” The wording of this new § 141.27(a)(2) states, in pertinent part, “A pilot school may have its school certificate and ratings renewed for an additional 24 calendar months if the Administrator determines the school's personnel, aircraft, facility and airport, approved training courses,