frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] Considering the 40 hours that the student “brought with him” into the first Part 141 school and the 40 hours that he accumulated while enrolled in the first Part 141 school's Commercial Pilot Certification Course, can the second Part 141 school give and the student get credit for up to 40 hours flight training credit (flight training received from a Part 141 school) or can he receive up to 80 hours flight training credit, based on the first school's acceptance of the original 40 hours training experience? ANSWER: Ref. §§ 141.67(b)(1) and 141.77(c)(1) and more so FAA Order 8700.1, paragraph 17.B; The maximum allowable transfer credit would be 40 hours only. The intent of both these regulations were to give a transfer student a maximum credit of:

§ 141.67(b)(1): “. . . does not exceed one half of the receiving school's curriculum requirements;”

§ 141.77(c)(1): “. . . may be 50 percent of the curriculum requirements and . . .”

and

Per FAA Order 8700.1, paragraph 17.B. on page 141-9: “. . . course credit obtained in the previous course of training may be credited in all or part by the receiving school.