frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] Now per § 141.27(a)(3) which states “. . . A former provisional pilot school may apply for another provisional pilot school certificate, provided 180 days have elapsed since its last provisional pilot school certificate expired.” However, your question involved a holder of a pilot school certificate (not a holder of a provisional school certificate). So, if the FAA decides to suspend or revoke the school’s certificate because a pilot school fails to meet the 80% quality of training pass rate, the school, per § 141.27(a)(3), may then apply immediately for a provisional school certificate. However, per § 141.83(b) [i.e., “. . . may be the basis for suspending or revoking that school’s certificate . . .”] suspension or revocation of the school certificate is not always mandatory and judgement would say if the school’s quality of training pass rate is below the required 80%, it may be more prudent to handle the matter in one of the alternative ways previously mentioned above instead of