frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] I would think a judge and jury would look very seriously at the FAA ASI being the PIC because of the FAA ASI’s superior qualifications, flight experience, and credentials. {Q&A-580} QUESTION: Can anything be done about a satellite base that is showing poor training results (well under 80% first time pass rate) if the school as a whole (the main base and all satellites combined) is above the 80% mark? Is there any authority to disapprove the satellite base if all factors other than training quality are properly in place? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.83(a)(2) and (b) and FAA Order 8700.1, chapter 141, page 141-11, paragraph 19.A.(3)(b); Yes, a satellite base whose pass rate falls below the 80% level “. . . may be the basis for suspending or revoking that school's certificate.” Emphasis added, “. . . may. . .” However, it is not mandatory to suspend or revoke a school's certificate. The POI may elect to do a number of other options to help turn the school around. In a previously answered Q&A (i.e., Q&A 376), I stated: