frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] Has there been any case law on this subject or any move to limit this latitude? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.87(b) and (d) and FAA Order 8700.1, Vol. 2, chapter 143, page 143-3, paragraph 13. B; There hasn’t been any precedent setting case law on allowing a Part 141 pilot school to continue to operate indefinitely beyond 60 days without a chief instructor as long as there is an assistant chief instructor. Nor in 1997 when the FAA last revised Part 141 was there any interest to revise the rules or FAA Order 8700.1 on this matter. {Q&A-614} QUESTION: Per § 141.87(d), the rule states that a pilot school “. . . Must, after 60 days without a chief instructor, cease operations and surrender its certificate to the Administrator.” What happens if the pilot school has an assistant chief instructor?