frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] What is meant by “two pilot stations?” Are engine power controls the only controls that are required? What about rudder controls? How about brake controls? How about flight controls? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.39(d); The old § 141.39(d) stated:

“For use in flight instruction, it must be at least a two place aircraft having engine power controls and flight controls that are easily reached and that operate in a normal manner from both pilot stations.”

The new § 141.39(d) states:

“(d) Each aircraft used in flight training must have at least two pilot stations with engine-power controls that can be easily reached and operated in a normal manner from both pilot stations; and”

As you have noticed, there was a minor subtle change in the new § 141.39(d) because the words “at least two pilot stations” were added in place of the words “two place aircraft” that was in the old § 141.39(d).