frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] FAQs Part 141 With Change #21, 10/12/2004 All Q&A’s through #640

14

display the pilot school’s air agency certificate? How could a pilot school display their air agency certificate at both its main base and also at its satellite base? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.19; There is no specific rule in Part 141 or guidance in FAA Order 8700.1, Volume 2, Chapters 140 through 148 that addresses the display of the pilot school’s air agency certificate at a satellite base. Per § 141.19, it only requires that the holder of a pilot school certificate to “. . . display that certificate in a place in the school that is normally accessible to the public and is not obscured . . . .” However, a pilot school should be encouraged to display a copy of their air agency certificate in an area of the satellite base that is normally accessible to the public and is not obscured.