frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] They say that the certificate holding FSDO issues Part 141 school certificates to each satellite base, but treats them as satellites and not separate schools. Is it permissible, expected, or appropriate to issue school certificates to satellite bases that are different than the number of the main base? ANSWER 1: Ref. § 141.91; It is the school's choice whether they want to establish a satellite base or apply for a new school certificate. As per § 141.91, it states, in pertinent part, “ The holder of a pilot school certificate or provisional pilot school certificate may conduct . . .” [key word MAY]. However, a school may apply for a separate certificate and approval of its training courses. It is entirely a school's choice which way they want to go with it.