frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] {Q&A-480} QUESTION: If a school fails to meet the 80% quality of training pass rate [emphasis added “quality of training”] for renewal of their school certificate, how long does the school have to wait before being allowed to apply for a provisional school certificate. ANSWER: Ref. § 141.83(b) and § 141.27(a)(2) and (3); FAA Order 8700.1, chapter 141, page 141-11, paragraph 19.A.(3)(b); In your question, you stated the school failed to meet the 80% quality of training pass rate. Per § 141.83(b), failure of a school to meet the 80% quality of training pass rate “. . . may be the basis for suspending or revoking that school’s certificate.” And the word “MAY” does not reflect a mandatory requirement but is just one of the possibilities at the disposal of the FAA to correct a school’s quality of training pass rate.