frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] I have recommended that TSTC and Baylor University work out an agreement for Baylor University to be a Satellite of TSTC's certificate and conduct TSTC's approved ground training courses only. The response was that Baylor University cannot produce an Assistant Chief Instructor that meets the requirements of § 141.36. They can produce an Assistant Flight Instructor that meets the requirements of § 61.185(b)(3), Flight Instructor Aeronautical Knowledge: A person employed as a teacher at an accredited college or university. That person will obtain a Ground Instructor Certificate. ANSWER: Ref. § 141.36(e); To qualify for an assistant chief instructor for a ground training course, the person must meet the eligibility qualifications of § 141.36(e) which states: “To be eligible for designation as an assistant chief instructor for a ground school course, a person must have 6 months of experience as a ground school instructor at a certificated pilot school.” {Q&A-414} QUESTION: Can the Assistant Chief practical test required by 141.36 be given by the school? The only document which specifically states that the test required by § 141.36 must be given by an Aviation Safety Inspector is FAA Order1 paragraph 7(c).