frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] If so, can the purchased flight school retain its certification status with regard to applying for additional authorities (examining authority, etc.) as though it continues as the original school (full Part 141, not provisional? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.17(b); The sale of the school can be made, but the Part 141 certificate cannot be sold. As per § 141.17(b), a change in the ownership of a pilot school or provisional pilot school does not terminate that school's certificate if within 30 days after the date that any change in ownership of the school occurs there is “No change in the facilities, personnel, or approved training courses is involved.” [i.e., § 141.17(b)(2)]. However, since you stated there will be a change in the school’s location, chief flight instructor, and director of maintenance the school’s Part 141 certificate cannot be sold.