frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] We would expect the school's management person(s) to periodically monitor the refueling company's line and service personnel to ensure those personnel demonstrate knowledge of their assigned duties and are capable of performing their assigned duties. {Q&A-457} QUESTION: § 141.33(d) is the use of the term “students” the same as the use of the term in § 141.5(d)? Would 25 persons each of which enrolled in two courses in a school meet the requirements for 50 students for the purpose of qualifying for a check instructor. ANSWER: Ref. § 141.33(d)(2); No, 25 students enrolled in one course and then again the same 25 students counted again in another course does not equate to the “. . . a student enrollment of at least 50 students . . .” The school must have a “. . . a student enrollment of at least 50 students at the time designation is sought.” {Q&A-401} QUESTION: § 141.33(a)(1) [i.e., certificated ground instructor---now reference the use of an un-certificated ground instructor in a classroom under the supervision of a chief instructor, § 141.81(b).