frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] Otherwise this Part 141 school wants to combine the requirements of Appendix B, Appendix C, Appendix D, and Appendix I of Part 141 into one syllabus. Is this possible under just ONE syllabus or does the school have to submit individual syllabuses for each rating? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.53(a); The answer is yes it is permissible under just ONE syllabus. This format is exactly like those courses in the old Part 141 that were known as “The Professional Pilot Course.” Per § 141.53(a), it states:

(a) General. An applicant for a pilot school certificate or provisional pilot school certificate must obtain the Administrator’s approval of the outline of each training course for which certification and rating is sought.

And the school is only seeking “. . . approval of the outline of each [ONE] training course . . .” However, the eligibility requirements for enrollment in the flight portion of the different phases of the course still apply. As in the case of the Private Pilot-ASEL portion of this syllabus, per Appendix B, paragraph 2 it states:

“2. Eligibility for enrollment.