frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] Those of us who were responsible for the rewrite of Part 141 in 1997 did not write the phrases correctly to capture that situation. {Q&A-580} QUESTION: Concerning a Part 141 Appendix I add-on course, does the 25% transfer credit for military flight experience apply? For example, if a military helicopter pilot wants to take an add-on commercial multiengine airplane course (55 hr course), can they be given up to 13.75 hrs of transfer credit (based on a knowledge and proficiency test) for their military flight time? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.77(c)(2); I realize that § 141.77(c)(2) states, in pertinent part, “. . . the credit given that student for the previous pilot experience and knowledge shall not exceed more than 25 percent of the curriculum

FAQs Part 141 With Change #21, 10/12/2004 All Q&A’s through #640

59

requirements . . . .” But your question states the person is only experienced in flying helicopters (in the military) and has no multiengine airplane flight experience.