frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] Is this permissible? How are flight checks handled since Part 61 no longer allows combined private/commercial checks as old Part 61 did? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.57; This question is similar to a previously asked question (Q&A 246). The answer is no, a school may not be approved for a combined Part 141 Private Pilot-Airplane Single Engine Land, Instrument-Airplane, and a Commercial Pilot-Airplane Single Engine Land course where it does not require its students to undergo a Private Pilot Certification practical test. As per § 141.57, a school may only “. . . apply for approval to conduct a special course of airman training for which a curriculum is not prescribed in the appendixes of this part . . .” For the FAA to approve a special course of airman training, the training course must show that it “. . . contains features that could achieve a level of pilot proficiency equivalent to that achieved by a training course prescribed in the appendixes of this part or the requirements of part 61 of this chapter.” Not having a student accomplish a Private Pilot Certification practical test would be contrary to § 141.57 which requires a special course to have “. . . features that could achieve a level of pilot proficiency equivalent to that achieved by a training course prescribed in the appendixes of this part or the requirements of part 61 of this chapter.” Now don't read anything into this answer. I am not saying that a school can't submit a combined Part 141 Private Pilot-Airplane Single Engine Land, Instrument-Airplane, and a Commercial Pilot-Airplane Single Engine Land course and have it approved.