frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] QUESTION: Do you approve “. . . a special course of pilot training . . .” as described in § 141.57 just like you would any course of pilot training under Part 141? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.53; Yes, you would approve “. . . a special course of pilot training . . .” just like it says in § 141.57 “. . . a pilot school certificate or provisional pilot school certificate may apply for approval . . .” And § 141.53 is the rule that establishes the general course approval procedures in Part 141. But for a detailed description of the approval procedures process for a Part 141 training course, FAA Order 8700.1, Volume 2, Chapter 142 is the appropriate reference.