frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] The intent of allowing training under Part 141 is to encourage a more structured training environment. The intent for encouraging training under Part 141 is to provide both quality of training and level of activity. It is not appropriate in the interest of safety or the intent of § 141.7 or § 141.27(a)(3) to allow an immediate issuance of a provisional school certificate when this former school’s quality of training measurement falls below 80%, without requiring some changes or improvements in the quality of training. With the wording of § 141.83(b) [i.e., “. . . may be the basis for suspending or revoking that school's certificate . . .”] , gives us the ability and the authority to influence quality of training within that school.

{Q&A-376}

§ 141.85 Chief instructor responsibilities QUESTION: I have a Part 141 pilot school that has a chief instructor for its Instrument Airplane Rating Course.