frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] ANSWER: Ref. § 141.53(c)(1). At 12:01am on August 4, 1998 ALL students must graduate under the new curriculum requirements. No student may remain in the old curriculum after 12:01am on August 4, 1998. {Q&A-149} QUESTION: With the new rule effective 8/4/97 - do currently certificated schools need to realign to the new rule or can they operate under the old until their certificate comes up for renewal? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.53(c)(1); Per § 141.53(c)(1), it states: “Training Courses. A training course submitted for approval prior to August 4, 1997 shall, if approved, retain that approval until 1 year after August 4, 1997. Otherwise, all existing Part 141 pilot schools who have approval to operate under a Part 141 approved course of training retains that approval until August 4, 1998. However, if a school elected to receive approval under the new Part 141 requirements at 12:01 midnight on August 4, 1997 that would