frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] If his 135 training doesn't suffice, how about his annual attendance at the DPE seminar or the FAA observed check he just completed to add ATP to his examining authorization.

FAQs Part 141 With Change #21, 10/12/2004 All Q&A’s through #640

71

ANSWER: Ref. § 141.79(c); Let me see if I understand your question. You're asking if a person who completes an annual 135 training program whether this can also qualify for completion of an annual Part 141 chief flight instructors training requirements, as required by § 141.79(c). Is that what you're asking? Well, I can assure you that § 141.79(c) doesn't address this issue. Nor does FAA Order 8700.1 address it. Section 141.79(c) merely states “Each chief instructor and assistant chief instructor assigned to a training course must complete, at least once every 12 calendar months, an approved syllabus of training consisting of ground or flight training, or both, or an approved flight instructor refresher course.” Knowing the required training contents of a Part 135 PIC training program and knowing what is expected of a Part 141 chief instructor and assistant chief instructor approved syllabus, I don't see how these training programs would ever suffice for one another.