frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] So, an aircraft used for training or for a practical test need not have dual brake controls. Section 141.39(d) states:

“(d) Each aircraft used in flight training must have at least two pilot stations with engine-power controls that can be easily reached and operated in a normal manner from both pilot stations; and”

As you have noticed, there was a minor subtle change in the new § 141.39(d) because the words “at least two pilot stations” were added in place of the words “two place aircraft” that was in the old § 141.39(d).