frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] But yet other people can see the loopholes that I didn't see. {Q&A-424}

FAQs Part 141 With Change #21, 10/12/2004 All Q&A’s through #640

54

QUESTION: Per § 141.63(a)(2), to receive initial approval for any examining authority a pilot school must simply hold (currently hold) a pilot school certificate. Is there is no requirement to “have held a pilot school certificate” for any specific amount of time? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.63(a)(3); The school must have held the rating “. . . for at least 24 consecutive calendar months preceding the month of application for examining authority.” Otherwise, if a school is applying for examining authority for its Private Pilot Certification Course – Airplane Single Engine Land, the school must have held that rating “. . . for at least 24 consecutive calendar months preceding the month of application for examining authority.” QUESTION: Does a school to obtain initial approval for any examining authority have to hold a pilot school certificate for 24 consecutive calendar months or could it be accomplished while holding a provisional school certificate? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.63(a)(3); The time limit is based on holding the rating [i.e., “. . . must have held the rating in which examining authority is sought for at least 24 consecutive calendar months preceding the month of application for examining authority.”] not holding a pilot school certificate. Only in § 141.63(a)(2), it states “The school must hold a pilot school certificate and rating issued under this part.” Yes, it could be “. . . must hold a pilot school certificate and rating issued under this part . . . .” one day, one hour, one minute, or one second. Only the rating must have been held “. . . for at least 24 consecutive calendar months preceding the month of application for examining authority.”