frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] According to the regulation, he would either need to have experience as a CFII or have experience teaching in the military. He didn't do either of these, but I believe that he is certainly qualified since he taught at a 135/121 air carrier. I would think that his instructing experience surely would meet the intent of the regulation and should would be acceptable. What do you think?

FAQs Part 141 With Change #21, 10/12/2004 All Q&A’s through #640

23

ANSWER: Ref. § 141.35(c)(3); Yes, the person is qualified to apply to be the school’s Chief Instructor. In reviewing § 141.35(c)(3), the key words here are “Instrument flight instructor experience, acquired as either a certificated flight instructor-instrument . . . consisting of at least . . .” The rule doesn’t state where that instrument flight instructor experience had to be gained.