frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] XCII. Additional rating in an airplane category and a multiengine class C) At the ATP Level: Dual - 25 hours flt tng in a ME airplane on the areas of operation of Pt. 141, Appx. E, para. 4.(c) that includes 15 hours of instrument tng. Max. usage of flight simulators = 7.5 hours Max. usage of flight training devices = 5 hours Max. combined usage of flight simulators and flight training devices = 7.5 hours

But none of these course related to § 141.55(d), because as you correctly stated § 141.55(d)(1) states “(1) The school holds a pilot school certificate issued under this part and has held that certificate for a period of at least 24 consecutive calendar months preceding the month of the request;” A provisional pilot school wouldn’t qualify for a reduced hour course. {Q&A-282}