frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] 16

“Yes; the pass-fails of a school's comprehensive end-of-course tests conducted under examining authority under 14 CFR, part 141, subpart D count toward the 80% quality of instruction pass-fail rate required for renewal of a Part 141school certificate. A Part 141 school that holds examining authority for a pilot training course must keep a Pass-Fail record on its comprehensive "end-of-course" tests so that it can show its quality of instruction pass-fail rate meets or doesn't meet the required 80% quality of instruction pass-fail rate” “Per § 141.5(d), it states, in pertinent part, “. . . at least 80 percent of all tests administered were passed on the first attempt . . .” Emphasis added “ . . . all tests . . .” And for clarification purposes, the intent of “ . . . all tests . . .” means a comprehensive "end-of-course test" for any course with examining authority and the use of the results of that comprehensive "end-of-course test" will be used as a "counter"