frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] ANSWER: Ref. § 141.63(a)(5)(i); The answer is no. The results of school's stand-alone Private Pilot Certification Course may not be substituted in place of the Private Pilot Certification of a “Professional Pilot Syllabus” for meeting the examining authority prerequisites. {Q&A-477} QUESTION: Ref 141.63(a)(5)(ii) appears to permit use of knowledge test results (90%) to justify approval of practical test (flight) examining authority with the phrase “or any combination there of”. ANSWER: Ref. § 141.63(a)(5)(ii); The phrase in subparagraph (ii) of § 141.63(a)(5) “. . . passed the required practical or knowledge test, or any combination thereof, for the pilot, flight instructor, or ground instructor certificate or rating on the first attempt . . .” was never intended to allow a 90% pass rate on a knowledge test to be carried over to qualify a school for examining authority for the practical test (i.e., flight test). Never was that ever the intent nor should any FSDO allow it! Granted, I now see where I should have worded the rule more accurately, but NEVER was the intent of subparagraph (ii) in § 141.63(a)(5) to allow a 90% pass rate on a knowledge test to be carried over to qualify a school for examining authority for the practical test (i.e., flight test). And that also goes vice versa, never was the intent of subparagraph (ii) in § 141.63(a)(5) to allow a 90% pass rate on a practical test to be carried over to qualify a school for examining authority for the knowledge test. What the phrase in subparagraph (ii) of § 141.63(a)(5) “. . . passed the required practical or knowledge test, or any combination thereof, for the pilot, flight instructor, or ground instructor certificate or rating on the first attempt . . .” means is if a school can show “. . . 90 percent . . . on the first attempt . . .” on the practical test then the school qualifies for examining authority for the practical test portion of its approved course.