frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] ANSWER: Ref. § 141.77(a)(1); The extra time must be added on. The student must show at least 220 hours and meet the individual approved hour requirements of each of the remaining stages of your school’s “Professional Pilot Course.” Each one of the stages/phases is a distinct and separate course of training. I understand you say your “Professional Pilot Course” is a “. . . complete course . . .” However, in these Professional Pilot Courses that are approved under § 141.57, § 141.57 states, in pertinent part, “. . . . the training course contains features that could achieve a level of pilot proficiency equivalent to that achieved by a training course prescribed in the appendixes of this part or the requirements of part 61 of this chapter. . . “ The FAA’s position is that although we may not have any objections for allowing schools to design such a course, the school’s “Professional Pilot Course” must “. . . contains features that could achieve a level of pilot proficiency equivalent to that achieved by a training course prescribed