frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] ANSWER: Ref. § 141.35(e); The intent of § 141.35(e) is to address the chief instructor qualifications for a ground school course only. The intent of § 141.35(a), (b), (c), and (d) is to address the chief instructor qualifications for a flight school course only or a combined ground and flight school course. {Q&A-616} QUESTION: Can a Training Center (part 142) flight instructor meet the requirements of 141.35(e) with time instructing for the Training Center?

FAQs Part 141 With Change #21, 10/12/2004 All Q&A’s through #640

22

ANSWER: Ref. § 141.35(e); Yes, a person who can show flight instructor employment at a Part 142 training center and who instructed in an approved course meets the eligibility requirements of paragraph (e) of § 141.35. The person must have “. . . 1 year of experience as a ground school instructor at a certificated pilot school.” And yes, 1 year of experience as a flight instructor at an approved Part 142 training center equates to “. . . 1 year of experience as a ground school instructor . . . .” {Q&A-424} QUESTION: Do knowledge tests as used in § 141.35(a)(3) have to meet the § 61.1(b)(11) definition ? ANSWER: Ref. §