frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] ANSWER: Ref. Part 141, Appendix G, paragraph 3.(b)(1); Yes, an Appendix G of Part 141 Flight Instructor-Instruments Certification Course can be approved without requiring “Fundamentals of Instruction” training for those persons who meet any of qualifications as stated in § 61.183(e)(1), (2), or (3). The way you’d go about it to make it perfectly legal to approve such a course is, in accordance with § 141.55(c)(7)(i) [i.e., “. . . The prerequisites for enrolling in the ground and flight portion of the course . . .”], the school would add some additional language in the training course outline as follows: In the text of the training course outline in the “Prerequisite for Enrollment” paragraph, language would be added that would state training on fundamentals of instructing are required except for