frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] If a school reflects an uncooperative and unprofessional attitude, then the FAA “MAY” elect to suspend or revoke the school’s certificate. Now even though FAA Order 8700.1, chapter 141, page 141-11, paragraph 19.A.(3)(b) is hopelessly out of date (at times I even hate to mention FAA Order 8700.1 anymore as a source because it is out of date) but paragraph (b) states “If after another renewal period (24 calendar months) the school still does not meet the requirements of FAR § 141.5(b) [meaning the now existing § 141.5(d)], the school must wait a period of 6 months before reapplying for certification as a provisional school.” Now per § 141.27(a)(3) which states “. . . A former provisional pilot school may apply for another provisional pilot school certificate, provided 180 days have elapsed since its last provisional pilot school certificate expired.” However, your question involved a holder of a pilot school certificate (not a holder of a provisional school certificate).