frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] Presumably, this would reduce the number of dual flight training hours performed in the Commercial Pilot Certification - ASEL Course, because they would “double count” the flight training time by doing both instrument training and complex airplane training at the same time. Is this appropriate in accordance with Part 141? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.55(a); A course cannot be approved that “double-counts” training time in one course's syllabus and have that time apply to another course's syllabus. Per § 141.55(a), “Each training course for which approval is requested must meet the minimum curriculum requirements in accordance with the appropriate appendix of this part.” {Q&A-496} QUESTION: Situation is a person completes a Part 141 Instrument – Airplane rating course. Now that person enrolls in a Part 141 Commercial Pilot – Airplane Certification Course that is approved for both the ASEL and AMEL ratings.