frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] FAQs Part 141 With Change #21, 10/12/2004 All Q&A’s through #640

8

QUESTION: Do the phase tests count or just the end of course tests count toward determining the 80% quality of instruction pass rate for renewal of a school certificate, even if the ending test is, in effect, a progressive kind of test and not a final end of course test that is one all-inclusive, overall kind of end of course test? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.5(d); The intent of the rule is to count only the “end of course test” for calculating the 80% quality of instruction pass rate. And as per § 141.5(d), those tests include “. . . a knowledge or practical test for a pilot certificate, flight instructor certificate, ground instructor certificate, an additional rating, an end-of-course test for a training course specified in appendix K to this part, or any combination of those tests . . .” It does not count if it is merely an intermediate phase test.