frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] To approve the training courses, you should only need to review the training courses to ensure conformity with § 141.55 and then ensure the training course contents and times comply with the appropriate Appendix of Part 141. And if the course is submitted under § 141.55(d) or (e), you needn’t worry about the course times. For those reduced course times, Part 141 has not established a standard. Believe me, if any school attempts to submit a completely ridiculous low

FAQs Part 141 With Change #21, 10/12/2004 All Q&A’s through #640

35

reduced time, § 141.83(a)(2) should be brought to the school’s attention [i.e. “. . . Provide training of such quality that meets the requirements of § 141.5(d) of this part. . .”] Otherwise, at the end of 2 years, the school better show an 80% first pass rate! {Q&A-192} QUESTION: During this interim period (until 12:01am on August 4, 1998) until all Part 141 curriculums have to be approved under the new requirements, can schools maintain two courses for the same