frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] And the former owner(s) would have to obtain facilities to house the school. And I would assume the former owner(s) would have to purchase all new training records, files, equipment, aircraft, maintenance facilities, operational facilities, because you said “. . . a Part 141 pilot school is sold (including all TCO's, etc.) . . .” {Q&A-383} QUESTION: Prior to the change, § 141.17(a)(3) stated “...a pilot school certificate expires...the school has failed for more than 60 days to maintain facilities, aircraft, and personnel required for at least one of its approved courses.” New § 141.17(a)(4) now states “...a pilot school certificate expires failed to maintain...for any one of the school's approved training courses.” Hypothetical: a school has a private pilot course that uses a single-engine airplane. it also has a commercial course that uses a multiengine airplane. the multiengine airplane is sold and not replaced within sixty days from the date of a “notice by the administrator.”