frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] I see nothing that says that an assistant chief instructor may not serve more than one Part 141 satellite school. I need your guidance on Q&A-406 and § 141.91(a). ANSWER: Ref. § 141.91(a); This is how you read the phrase “An assistant chief instructor is designated for each satellite base . . .” in § 141.91(a). You read “An assistant chief instructor” as being singular and “each satellite base” as being singular. So the wording of § 141.91(a) means that only ONE assistant chief instructor can only be designated for EACH satellite school. Plus continuing on reading § 141.91(a), it states “. . . and that assistant chief instructor is available at that base or, if away from the premises, by telephone, radio, or other electronic means during the time that training is provided for an approved training course. . . .” So to further this understanding of § 141.91(a), how could it be possible for a Part 141 pilot school to appoint just one assistant chief instructor to service more than one satellite base.