frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] As per Advisory Circular No.21-37, it permits the “pilot-owner” to perform a defined list of maintenance tasks identified on the type certificate data sheet or listed in the STC of a primary category aircraft. Is it permissible for “pilot -owner” to perform maintenance on their own primary aircraft that is used in an approved Part 141 training course? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.39(c); A “pilot-owner” is not permitted to perform maintenance on their own primary aircraft that is used in an approved Part 141 training course. As it states in § 141.39(c):

“(c) Each aircraft must be maintained and inspected in accordance with the requirements under subpart E of part 91 of this chapter that apply to aircraft operated for hire;”

FAQs Part 141 With Change #21, 10/12/2004 All Q&A’s through #640

31

And when you read subpart E of Part 91, it directs you to FAR Part 43 (§43.7).