frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] Otherwise, the school wants to take the 3 hours of instrument training received in the Private Pilot Certification – Airplane Single Engine Land portion of the course and also count it toward the 35 hour requirement for the Instrument – Airplane Rating portion of the course. Plus they want to keep their self-examining authority for their Private Pilot Certification – Airplane Single Engine Land and an Instrument – Airplane Rating course. Is this legal? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.55(b); The answer is no, they cannot “double credit” the hours. As per § 141.55(b), “. . . each training course for which approval is requested must meet the minimum ground and flight training time requirements in accordance with the appropriate appendix of this part.” A FSDO may not approve a course where the training courses seek to “double count” the time. If they want to apply for a “reduced time” training course to account for this scenario they're requesting then they must comply with § 141.55(d).