frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] I think this is reasonable, and I don't see the need of the FAA forcing a complete shutdown of the satellite base. Nor does Part 141 or FAA Order 8700.1 specifically address this kind of temporary shutdown that would require the school to be forced to terminate its satellite base. {Q&A-480} QUESTION: § 141.91(d) is vague regarding which FSDO is referenced and as to what happens if the school is only operating 5 days a week, every week. Are there any plans to revise this regulation? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.91(d); The FSDO referenced in § 141.91(d) is the FSDO that has jurisdictional authority over the pilot school's main operation base. The intent of the phrase “. . . if training is conducted at a base other than the school's main operations base for more than 7 consecutive days” means if the school is going to conduct training for anymore than 7 consecutive days then the jurisdictional FSDO that oversees the school's main operation base must be notified in writing.