frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] ANSWER: Ref. § 141.85; The Assistant Chief Instructor can perform functions and/or duties that the Chief Instructor has delegated to his Assistant Chief Instructor. The Chief Instructor position is primarily a management position. Chief Instructors cannot delegate their responsibilities for maintaining the school’s training techniques, procedures, and standards, but they can delegate functions and duties to their Assistant Chief Instructors and Check Instructors. {Q&A-195} QUESTION: In the § 141.85(b), how broadly do we interpret the provisions “available at the pilot school or, if away from the premises, by telephone, radio, or other electronic means.” As an example, a chief instructor is an airline pilot and is on a scheduled flight. The school calls the chief instructor on his beeper and an hour and a half later after he lands in Los Angeles he calls back to the school. Is that scenario in compliance with the provisions of § 141.85(b).