frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] Yes, if a school only can show a total 5 students and each student completes a knowledge test and a practical test that equals out to be 10 student completions. Read § 141.5(d), in pertinent part, and in effect implied by § 141.83(a)(2) “. . . for a knowledge test OR practical test for a pilot certificate, flight instructor certificate, ground instructor certificate, an additional rating, an end-of-course test for a training course specified in appendix K . . .” The wording of this new § 141.27(a)(2) states, in pertinent part, “A pilot school may have its school certificate and ratings renewed for an additional 24 calendar months if the Administrator determines the school's personnel, aircraft, facility and airport, approved training courses, training records, and recent training ability and quality meet the requirements of this part.” To further explain this rule, the FAA stated in the preamble of the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (60 FR 41216; August 11, 1995): “. . . the FAA proposes to revise the quality of training from 8 of 10 of the most recent graduates pass rate to an 80 percent requirement.”