frequently asked questions 14 cfr, part 141 arranged by section change notice
[…] 75

but it is not mandatory that the FSDO suspend or revoke the school’s certificate merely on the basis of the quality of training pass rate. Only the training activity (i.e, “. . . at least 10 students . . .”) requires that. With the concurrence of FSDO management, the renewal process “MAY” or may not be terminated. On the other hand, the latitude of § 141.83(b) permits the FSDO to proceed with the renewal process, if the school shows positive actions that will likely improve the quality of training to the 80% acceptable level. Section 141.83(b) provides flexibility [i.e., “(b) The failure of a pilot school or provisional pilot school to maintain the quality of training specified in paragraph (a) of this section may be the basis for suspending or revoking that school’s certificate”] by the use of the term “. . . may be . . .” as compared to the use of word “shall.”