franzese re no home and wildcard
[…] Entireties property belongs to neither individualspouse,but each spouseholds "the whole or the entirety, and not a share, moiety, or divisiblepart." Bailey v. Smith, 103 So. 833, 834 (Fla. 1925). Both real and personal property can beowned as entireties property in Florida.2 ~ A party contending marital property is held inanother form of ownership carries the burden of proof by a preponderance of evidence toestablisha tenancy by the entireties was not created. Bea! Bank, 780 So.2d at 58.

    The Florida ~onstitution simil",!:!ly protects Florida homes from creditors' claims inArticle X, Section 4(a)(I) of the Florida Constitution, which provides:

    (a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and nojudgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment oftaxes and assessments hereon, obligations contracted for house, field or otherlabor performed on the realty, the followi~g property owned by a natural person: