franzese re no home and wildcard
[…] Post on 30-May-2018

226 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

  • 8/14/2019 Franzese Re No Home and Wildcard

    1/16

    UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTMIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDAORLANDO DIVISIONInre ))JAMES MATTHEW FRANZESE, ) CaseNo. 6:07-bk-03944-KSJ) Chapter7Debtor. )

    )

    MEMORANDUM OPINION SUSTAINING TRUSTEE'SOBJECTION TO DEBTOR'S PRQPERTY CL~IMED AS EXEMPTThe Chapter 7 trustee objects to the debtor's request o exempt personal property in the

    amount of $4,000 made pursuant to the expandedpersonal property exemption recently grantedin new Section 222.25(4) of the Florida Statutes,which provides:

    The following property is exempt rom legal process. .(4) The debtor's interest in personal property, not to exceed$4,000, if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of ahomestead exemption under Section 4, Article X, of the StateConstitution.