fr.7adocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2001/6/f7a-6-2001.pdf · applicant: paul & ivana sekerka,...
[…] With regard to fire department access to the subject site the applicant did submit an access plan that was reviewed and approved by the County of Los Angeles Fire Department, Fire Protection Engineering, dated 7/26/99. Therefore, the applicant has demonstrated adequate access to the site for the purpose of fire protection pursuant to the County Fire Code.

B. Visual Resources

Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states that:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural/and forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. . ..

The applicant proposes to construct a 28 foot high two story 5,305 square foot single family residence with a 618 square foot attached two car garage, septic system, swimming pool, driveway and 1,825 cubic yards of grading (1,355 cu. yds. cut, 470 cu. yds. fill.)