foxes and hen houses?: personal trading by mutual fund
[…] See also, H.R. REP. No. 1382, 9lst Cong.,

2d Sess. 27 (1970). 42. ICA § 17U), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-17U) (1994).

43. 17 C.F.R. § 270.17j-1 (1995).

44. !d. 45. Rule 17j-l provides that investment companies and, investment advisers,

sha ll adopt a written code of ethics containing provisions reasonably necessary to prevent its access persons [including fund managers] from engaging in any act, practice, or course of business prohibited by paragraph (a) of this section and shall use reasonable diligence, and institute procedures reasonably necessary, to prevent violations of such code.

17 C.F.R. § 270.17j-1(b)(1) .

...... ~---------------------------------

1995] FOXES AND HEN HOUSES? 1609

must "use reasonable diligence, and institute procedures reasonably necessary, to prevent violations of [the ethical] code."46 Finally, rule 17j­l (c) mandates that access persons report trades to their funds. 47