form and substance in the definition of a 'security': the
[…] Adding a reference to "limitedliability companies" also might present problems as to firms formed under foreign lawsdiffering signficantly from U.S. LLC statutes. For a discussion of the problems of makingthis determination, see RIBSTEIN AND KEATINGE, supra note 6, § 13.03.

111. Some states have changed their definitions to deal explicitly with LLCs, but onlyone clearly defines an LLC interest as a security. See Act effective July 1, 1995, 1994Alaska Sess. Laws ch. 99, § 3 (defining LLC interest as "security") (to be codified atALASKA STAT. § 45.55.130(12)); GA. CODE ANN. § 14-11-1107(n) (Michie Supp. 1993)("Nothing in this Chapter [the limited liability company act] shall be construed asestablishing that a limited liability company interest is not a 'security'."); Act effective July1, 1994, 1994 Ind. Legis. Serv. 1232 (West) (defining LLC interest as "security" unlessperson claiming it is not "security" can prove that all members are actively engaged inmanagement) (to be codified at IND. CODE § 23-2-1-1(k)(iii)); Act effective Apr. 14, 1993,1993 Mich.