forfeitures and the eighth amendment: a practical approach
[…] 206 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1644(f) (specifying a $10,000 fine for fraudulent use of a creditcard); ELLEN ALLRED & DENNIS JOINER, FED. PuB. DEF., MAXIMUM PENALTIES TITLE 18CRIMES AND OTHER SELECTED STATES (2015), http://ms.fd.org/maxpenalties/maxpenalties.pdf[https://perma.cc/75PZ-5GCW] (noting that 15 U.S.C. § 1644(f) fails to exempt itself fromSection 3571, so the maximum fine is actually $250,000, the same fine as for homicideoffenses).

2" See 18 U.S.C. § 3571(e) ("If a law setting forth an offense specifies no fine or a finethat is lower than the fine otherwise applicable under this section and such law, by specificreference, exempts the offense from the applicability of the fine otherwise applicable underthis section, the defendant may not be fined more than the amount specified in the law settingforth the offense").

20 524 U.S. 321, 339 n.14 (1998).209Id2 0

U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § IA (U.S. SENTENCING COMM'N 2015).211 See, e.g., United States v. Ursery, 518 U.S. 267, 270-71 (1996) (holding that there was