foreclosure issues - texas land title associationthis presentation seeks to provide a general...
[…] The notice will state the earliest time at which the sale can begin. The law requires that you provide the owner with at least 21 days’ notice of the foreclosure sale by (i) posting a written notice at the courthouse door in the county where the property is to be sold, (ii) filing a copy of the notice of sale with the county clerk, and (iii) serving written notice of the sale on the owner by certified mail. E. Appointment of Trustee. 1. Condominiums. Section 82.113(d) of TUCA provides that “[b]y written resolution, a board may appoint, from time to time, an officer, agent, trustee, or attorney of the association to exercise the power of sale on behalf of the association.” To be safe, prior to the foreclosure of a condominium unit, prepare a resolution to be executed by the board of directors which appoints your firm and its attorneys as trustee or substitute trustee to post and conduct the foreclosure sale.