foreclosure fairness program guidelines · commerce follows the rule set by rcw 1.12.040 to...
[…] exemption.)

Page 16: Foreclosure Fairness Program Guidelines · Commerce follows the rule set by RCW 1.12.040 to determine the eligibility of requests for foreclosure mediation. When the last day (of

Foreclosure Fairness Program Guidelines

Last Revision: 5/1/2016 P a g e | 11

Exemption certification templates & detailed instructions are posted on Commerce’s FFP website at

www.commerce.wa.gov/foreclosures.

Pub. 5/6/13. Rev. 6/12/14, 5/1/16.

Notification of New Beneficiary A change in beneficiary should not be confused with a change in “servicer.” The beneficiary is defined in

RCW 61.24.005 as “the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the

deed of trust, excluding persons holding the same as security for a different obligation.” If a servicer

that is not the beneficiary—as defined—changes during the mediation process, the FFA process should

not be affected. According to the FFA (RCW 61.24.163(8)(a)), it is the responsibility of the beneficiary—