foreclosure fairness program guidelines · commerce follows the rule set by rcw 1.12.040 to...
[…] mediator has too frequent recusals, such that they interfere with the effective administration of the

program.

Pub. 5/6/13. Rev. 6/12/14; 1/20/15.

Privacy and Confidentiality The FFA is silent as to mediator responsibility for confidentiality of parties’ information. However, best

practice is for mediators to observe confidentiality and refrain from sharing information outside of

mediation. Mediators should also be aware that laws other than the FFA may forbid disclosure of

certain information that is provided in mediation.

Pub. 5/6/13.

Records Retention RCW 61.24.169(b) states “A mediator is not subject to discovery or compulsory process to testify in any

litigation pertaining to a foreclosure action between the parties. However, the mediator’s certification

and all information and material presented as part of the mediation process may be deemed admissible

evidence, subject to court rules, in any litigation pertaining to a foreclosure action between the parties.”

The FFA is silent as to mediator responsibility for retention of foreclosure mediation-related records;

these records may include emails, scheduling notices, and certifications. Commerce cannot provide

specific recommendations regarding records retention; we can however provide the following