foreclosure fairness program guidelines · commerce follows the rule set by rcw 1.12.040 to...
[…] enforcing authority over any agreements made in mediation. Commerce does not have the authority to

reassign a case to a mediator once the case has been certified and closed.

Pub. 5/6/13. Rev. 8/26/13; 6/12/14.

Page 15: Foreclosure Fairness Program Guidelines · Commerce follows the rule set by RCW 1.12.040 to determine the eligibility of requests for foreclosure mediation. When the last day (of

Foreclosure Fairness Program Guidelines

Last Revision: 5/1/2016 P a g e | 10

GUIDANCE REGARDING FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

Beneficiary Definition The beneficiary is defined in RCW 61.24.005 as “the holder of the instrument or document evidencing

the obligations secured by the deed of trust, excluding persons holding the same as security for a

different obligation.” Under Washington State law, the current holder of the Note is the beneficiary.

Commerce relies on the referrer to identify the beneficiary on the referral form.

Pub. 5/6/13.