foreclosing on the subprime loan crisis: why current
[…] If the loan on the borrower’s principal dwelling has a term of

one year or less, the lender must disclose the circumstances under which the rate may increase, any limitation on the increase, the effect of an increase, and an example of the payment terms that would result from an increase. Id. § 226.18(f)(1). If the term of a variable rate mortgage is more than a year, the disclosure need only state that the loan contains a variable interest rate and that variable rate disclosures have been provided earlier. Id. § 226.18(f)(2).

98 Id. § 226.18(g). 99 Id. § 226.18(h) (the disclosure must contain a statement such as “the amount

you will have paid when you have made all scheduled payments”). 100 12 C.F.R. § 226.31(c). High-interest loans are defined in Regulation Z as