fordham international law journal - semantic scholar · bypassing intelsat: fair competition or...
[…] If the FCC approves the proposed systems, the United

transponders would be used for international traffic between North and SouthAmerica. Id. at 3. The remaining transponders would be used for domestic servicein South America. Id. The satellites would be designed to provide audio and videodistribution services. Id. at 2; see Notice of Inquiry, supra, at 5.

6. 47 U.S.C. § 701 (1982).7. Id. § 721(a)(6). The President shall "take all necessary steps to insure the

availability and appropriate utilization of the communications satellite system forgeneral governmental purposes except where a separate communications satellitesystem is required to meet unique governmental needs, or is otherwise required inthe national interest .... ." Id.; see id. § 701(d).

8. Memorandum for the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Commerce, 20WEEKLY COMP. PRES. Doc. 1853 (Dec. 3, 1984) [hereinafter cited as Presidential De-termination].

9. Id.