for the western district of wisconsin shirley s
[…] on the question of whether the amendment is ambiguous. The justice defendants contend

that the plain language of the amendment is clear, and that it shows that amendment should

be implemented immediately. The court is not persuaded by the justice defendants’ plain

language argument. The amendment itself does not say when it would be effective, or when it

should be implemented. But the justice defendants have a better argument based on

Wisconsin law concerning constitutional amendments generally.

27

The effective date of the amendment is established by Wis. Stat. § 7.70(3)(h), which

provides in pertinent part:

Whenever a constitutional amendment or other statewide validating or ratifying referendum question which is approved by the people does not expressly state the date of effectiveness, it shall become effective at the time the chairperson of the board or the chairperson’s designee certifies that the amendment or referendum question is approved.

The Wisconsin Supreme Court has interpreted the state constitution to be in accord with the

statute. State v. Gonzales, 2002 WI 59, ¶ 25, 253 Wis. 2d 134, 645 N.W.2d 264, 269. The

fact that the immediate effective date is conclusively established under state law counts