for the western district of pennsylvania … · vs. ) ca no. 02-1632) the ohio casualty insurance )...
[…] (Plf’s Opp. to Ohio Casualty at 8.)

Plaintiff also contends in his Pretrial Statement that Ohio

Casualty representatives “by their inaction in their capacity as

fiduciary acted arbitrarily and capriciously” with regard to

termination of the LTD benefits. (Ohio Casualty Brief, Exhibit

5, at 4-5.)

Such an argument must fail inasmuch as ERISA explicitly

Case 2:02-cv-01632-WLS Document 58 Filed 10/25/05 Page 16 of 66

17

allows for delegation of most fiduciary functions to third

parties. See 29 U.S.C. § 1105(c)(1), stating that “The

instrument under which a plan is maintained may expressly provide

for procedures . . . (B) for named fiduciaries to designate

persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary

responsibilities (other than trustee responsibilities) under the

plan.” See also, e.g., Winkler v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 340 F.

Supp. 2d 411, 413 (S.D. N.Y. 2004), holding that although the

benefit plan did not identify the insurer as a “named fiduciary”

and did not specify a procedure under which the employer could