for the fourth circuit - courthouse news
[…] of Appeals and its subordinate courts, not with the federal courts. It is not the role

of the federal judiciary to contradict the state courts on their law.

Under long established West Virginia law, no right of action for death by a

wrongful act exists at common law, and any such action necessarily arises under the

wrongful death statute.

Appeal: 17-1564 Doc: 25 Filed: 08/21/2017 Pg: 30 of 65

Page 31: For The Fourth Circuit - Courthouse News

16

Further, the two-year limitation period applicable to the Plaintiffs’ wrongful

death claims was not tolled under W. Va. Code, § 55-2-17. When the No. 9 Mine

explosion occurred in November 1968, W. Va. Code § 55-7-6 (1967) provided that

“[e]very such action shall be commenced within two years after the death of such

deceased person.” The Plaintiffs have never disputed that, if their action is for

wrongful death, the applicable limitation period is two years.

In and before November 1968, and continuing for the next 23 years until the

Court decided Miller v. Romero, 413 S.E.2d 178, 181 (W. Va. 1991), overruled in