for the fourth circuit - courthouse news
[…] When the No. 9 Mine explosion occurred in November 1968, W. Va. Code § 55-

7-6 (1967) provided that “[e]very such action shall be commenced within two years after

the death of such deceased person.” JA 1240. The Plaintiffs have never disputed that,

if their action is for wrongful death, the applicable limitation period is two years. Id.

Rather, the Plaintiffs contend that, under a “liberal construction” of the

wrongful death statute, its two-year limitations period is tolled under W. Va. Code

§ 55-2-17.5 The Plaintiffs are wrong.

5 Section 55-2-17 provides:

Where any such right as is mentioned in this article shall accrue against a person who had before resided in this state, if such person shall, by departing without the same, or by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other indirect ways or means, obstruct the prosecution of such right, or if such right has been or shall be hereafter obstructed by war, insurrection or rebellion, the time that such obstruction may have continued shall not be computed as any part of the time within which the said right might or ought to have been prosecuted. But if another person be jointly or severally liable with the person so obstructing the prosecution of such right, and no such obstruction exist as to him, the exception contained in this section as to the person so absconding shall not apply to him in any action or suit brought against him to enforce such liability. And upon a contract which was made and was to be

Appeal: 17-1564 Doc: 25 Filed: 08/21/2017 Pg: 43 of 65

Page 44: For The Fourth Circuit - Courthouse News

29

As the District Court recognized, “[a]n action for wrongful death is a statutory

creation.” JA 1241. In and before November 1968, and continuing for the next 23