for the eastern district of pennsylvania united … · vincent j. fumo, :: no. 06-319 defendant. :...
[…] 26 C.F.R. § 1.501(c)(3)-1(c)(3). Thus, the exemption is lost “‘by participation in any political

campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office. It need not form a substantial part of the

organization’s activities.’” Ass’n of Bar of City of N.Y. v. C.I.R., 858 F.2d 876 (2d Cir. 1988)

(quoting United States v. Dykema, 666 F.2d 1096, 1101 (7th Cir. 1981)).

Finally, pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, every organization exempt from taxation

under 26 U.S.C. § 501(a) shall file an annual return. 26 U.S.C. § 6033(a)(1). This section

requires that the annual return specifically state “the items of gross income, receipts, and

disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the internal revenue

laws as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe . . .” Id. It “imposes no taxes upon

the affected tax exempt organizations, but merely requires such organizations to disclose

information to the IRS that is considered relevant to the organization’s continuing qualification

for exempt status.” Lutheran Children and Family Serv. of E. Pa. v.